Need help with backup-file?!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by paddl, Nov 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paddl

    paddl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Some time ago, i made a backup-file with true image (2 weeks or so)
    Now i wanted to use this backup on my other pc, but it didnt work...
    it stopped @ 23 minutes, no error-message, nothing...
    is something wrong with the .tib file? how can i resqu my files?
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    TrueImageHome is designed to restore a backup to the same computer where backup originated. To restore on other computers, you need "Universal Restore" and proper preparation.

    You could use the mount option on the original computer which would give a copy of all your files under a new drive letter. Then you could drag the files onto an external drive, etc.
     
  3. paddl

    paddl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Its the same PC...
    is just formatted it...
     
  4. Thamuz

    Thamuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    78
    Use the Rescue Media to Verify the original image.

    -Thamuz
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Grover this is a bit confusing isn't it?

    A couple of years ago, just for the heck of it ( using TI 9.0) I tried restoring a winxp pro image to my win 98se machine. It restored to win xp pro, but the copy of XP pro wanted me to "validate", because of course, it saw too much different hardware on my WIN 98se computer. I would suspect his image is corrupt. ( I hope not) I would do try as Thamuz suggests.
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I was thinking the same thing ... now we need just one more verification to tip the odds. :D :D
     
  7. paddl

    paddl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    i sayd that, because there are other HDDs and more RAM in the PC, not because it's corrupt :rolleyes:
    Do you need exacly the same pc to make a backup?
    If you do, i got a problem, I sold the old HDD...
     
  8. paddl

    paddl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Ok, I verified it, and it gave me a positive answer...
    Will it still stop @ 23 minutes?
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Just to clarify. TrueImage is expecting the hardware to be the same as when the backup was created--such things as motherboard, video and same number of partitions in the system drive. It is restoring all the same old drivers, etc. From a licensing standpoint, the program can only be installled on one computer.
     
  10. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    paddl I am sorry but this seems to be a little confusing, let's try to clear it up a bit, when you say " do I need the exact pc to make a backup" do you mean to do a recovery on the same PC but with changes to the hardware?
    If you added a new hard drive and new Ram to the same PC that you made the image from then it should work. (The above has worked for me.... I am using TI 9.0)
    If you have a new PC then you will have problems.
    I would think not, but after reading the problems on this forum, nothing surprises me anymore.
    I certainly hope you succeed.
    What version of TI are you using and what Bld?
     
  11. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    If you have changed hard drives you should still be able to restore older images, i've done this many times with success. Worst case scenario you'd have to do a fresh install of windows then mount your old image and manually extract the files you need.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.