need help---restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nucmanchh, Mar 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nucmanchh

    nucmanchh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Huntington
    I'm running True Image 8.0 (build 800) on WinXP

    I have successfully created an image of my C drive and stored it on my external HD (drive h)

    I checked the integrity and it was ok.

    Today I attempted to restore the image

    When I chose my C: drive as the target drive it said the image could not be restored because C: drive was in use. It recommended "reboot," which I did.

    On reboot the Acronis page loaded and gave me options-- I clicked on "restore" but when I was prompted to choose the image file--my h: drive (where I had stored the image) was not one of the avaliable choices. I had to cancel the restore.

    What did I do wrong or what should I do for a restore?
     
  2. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    You didn't see the drive that you had the backup file on? Do you have another partition you can put it on to see if you can see it there?

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  3. nucmanchh

    nucmanchh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Huntington
    No, I didn't see it. Neither the C: drive or the H: drive are partioned
     
  4. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Sounds to me like you did everything right. Maybe Ilya will stop by and help more. or someone that has more ideas. Sorry I can't help more :(

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  5. nucmanchh

    nucmanchh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Huntington
    yEA! Someone help me!! :oops:
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi nucmanchh,

    Rebooting into Restore from Windows is the same as booting from the TI boot rescue CD i.e. you end up in a Linux environment. Have you tried the Linux kernal command acpi=off noapic as detailed in the forum Sticky titled <PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST>.

    If that doesn't work then follow the instructions in the same Sticky for sending the screenshots or sysinfo.txt file to support@acronis.com

    Regards
     
  7. nucmanchh

    nucmanchh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Huntington
    Greetings,

    I tried to perform what you requested of me (see below). But I had no good
    luck.

    Here's what happened after following your instructions:

    I booted the computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and pressed
    F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appeared.

    I removed the word "quiet" and clicked on the "OK" I then waited for the #
    prompt. After it appeared I typed

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir

    but when I typed the command mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir

    I received the error--mount /devfs/floppy/0: unknown error
    I went back and typed mount /devfs/floppy/o mntdir

    But got the same error

    I then proceed with the mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir command
    even though it gave me an error

    I typed sysinfo>mntdir/sysinfo.txt

    The screen scrolled info. When it stopped at the prompt again I typed
    unmount mntdir and received another error.

    I checked the floppy and nothing was written to it.
    What did I do wrong (seems I did everything correct) What should I do next?

    Thanks
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nucmanchh,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    Could you please tell whether you tried the "acpi=off noapic" workaround as described at https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 ? Also please let us know a little bit more about your system. Particularly, what partitions do you have on both of your drives and since you were unable to create the sysinfo.txt file what floppy drive do you use: external or internal?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  9. nucmanchh

    nucmanchh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Huntington
    Thanks for helping me.

    I did try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround. But the external HD I've stored the acronis back-up Image on is not one of the choices I have. It's as if it doesn't exist. The options are the C Drive, My computer and all the 2 CD drives.

    I have a working internal floppy drive


    Thanks

    Richard Peatross
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Richard,

    This is really strange. Please find below the alternative way to get sysinfo necessary to investigate your problem:

    Please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears. After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the "OK" button and wait for # prompt to appear. Please issue the following command:

    sysinfo

    Please write down the output after this command, or use a digital camera (that is more preferable because the output is usually rather long) to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys in order to scroll the screen manually.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  11. nucmanchh

    nucmanchh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Huntington
    Yes, strange and "what a pain."

    I'll attempt the alternative to the sysinfo as suggested. Do email it to support or to you?

    Thanks

    Richard
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Richard,

    Could you please send this letter to support@acronis.com? Acronis Support Team will certainly help you with the solution. If you don't get any reply within 48 hours please let me know your Acronis request # which will be sent to you in autoreply.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  13. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi nucmanchh,

    Did you actually type the command unmount mntdir as indicated above? Because if you did then it's incorrect as it should have been umount mntdir (note: umount not unmount). I had to generate a sysinfo.txt some time ago and made that mistake :oops:.

    I also received the same error as you after typing the command mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir. Like you, I ignored it and the sysinfo file was created successfully (after getting the umount right!!).

    Regards
     
  14. nucmanchh

    nucmanchh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Huntington
    It read error after typing--

    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir

    So I never really got to the

    umount command.

    But I'm not sure which I typed but it seems it would be a moot point because of the error early in the command line. Wouldn't you agree?

    Thanks
     
  15. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Well, no, not necessarily. As I said in my previous post, I also received an error (although, checking the email I sent to Support at the time, it wasn't exactly the same), ignored it and continued with the rest of the commands. The sysinfo.txt file was then successfully written to a floppy. Probably worth you trying again just to see.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.