Need help on bootable media environment on SSD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by iieeann, Jul 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iieeann

    iieeann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    ATI 2009 & SSD (partially solved)

    Hi,

    I have 2 units X25-M running raid0 on onboard intel controller. 2 partitions.

    In freshly installed Vista 32bits, I am able to make an image with ATI2009, save in 2nd partition. When I use the bootable media to try restoring the image, it shows only the partition but is empty without folders. I cannot browse to the folder with the backup image.

    Similarly, I am not able to make an image under bootable media environment because I am unable to create folder.

    Please assist.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  2. iieeann

    iieeann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Hmm, not good at all, i try to restore in windows environment, after reboot it said cannot find the file. So ATI 2009 is not working at all. jesus i just bought the software today.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    For the Full Mode version of TI, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Does the SafeMedia version of TI 2009 show the partitions and files correctly? This is a separate download from your Acronis account. It needs to be installed before you can create a TI CD that includes it.
     
  4. iieeann

    iieeann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the advice. Safe media works.

    the quiet acpi=off noapic command does not change the situation.

    Using safe bootable now shows the folders. I try to restore the image and it works. However the restoring speed is 5 times slower.... usually about 1min plus but it is 6min now.
    Anyway, I have to use bootable CD to restore image and unable to restore through windows version reboot i think.


    There are a few options that i am not sure whether to select or not during creating/restoring image:-

    1) creating - sector by sector ? i did not select.
    2) creating - MBR ? i did not select
    3) restoring - MBR? i did not select
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello iieeann,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    If a file system is not supported or is corrupted, Acronis True Image Home can copy data using a sector-by-sector approach. If you are able to perform an ordinary backup operation, you shouldn't perform a sector-by-sector backup, it is not necessary.

    If you backup a system partition, the MBR is already included, and you can restore the MBR separately. I use this option as a FixMBR operation in the case of need.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.