Need help on bootable media environment on SSD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by iieeann, Jul 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iieeann

    iieeann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    ATI 2009 & SSD (partially solved)

    Hi,

    I have 2 units X25-M running raid0 on onboard intel controller. 2 partitions.

    In freshly installed Vista 32bits, I am able to make an image with ATI2009, save in 2nd partition. When I use the bootable media to try restoring the image, it shows only the partition but is empty without folders. I cannot browse to the folder with the backup image.

    Similarly, I am not able to make an image under bootable media environment because I am unable to create folder.

    Please assist.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  2. iieeann

    iieeann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Hmm, not good at all, i try to restore in windows environment, after reboot it said cannot find the file. So ATI 2009 is not working at all. jesus i just bought the software today.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    For the Full Mode version of TI, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Does the SafeMedia version of TI 2009 show the partitions and files correctly? This is a separate download from your Acronis account. It needs to be installed before you can create a TI CD that includes it.
     
  4. iieeann

    iieeann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the advice. Safe media works.

    the quiet acpi=off noapic command does not change the situation.

    Using safe bootable now shows the folders. I try to restore the image and it works. However the restoring speed is 5 times slower.... usually about 1min plus but it is 6min now.
    Anyway, I have to use bootable CD to restore image and unable to restore through windows version reboot i think.


    There are a few options that i am not sure whether to select or not during creating/restoring image:-

    1) creating - sector by sector ? i did not select.
    2) creating - MBR ? i did not select
    3) restoring - MBR? i did not select
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello iieeann,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    If a file system is not supported or is corrupted, Acronis True Image Home can copy data using a sector-by-sector approach. If you are able to perform an ordinary backup operation, you shouldn't perform a sector-by-sector backup, it is not necessary.

    If you backup a system partition, the MBR is already included, and you can restore the MBR separately. I use this option as a FixMBR operation in the case of need.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.