Need help - not able to block restricted sites!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by markblonde, Mar 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. markblonde

    markblonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have had spyware blaster for a fair while now, and this last few weeks or so I am no longer able to block ANY of the restricted sites.
    I have tried selecting them all and enabling protection, and also deselecting them and selecting them again.
    It goes through the process so you think it will protect, but then leaves them all un-checked again.

    I need help!

    Further problem. I have some software to update my "RoadAngel" device, and it seems to be ingrained in Spyware blaster for no reason. WHen I open Spyware blaster it tries to install the RoadAngel software again.

    HELP again please.

    Thanks

    Mark
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Could u list your other security apps please?



    snowbound
     
  3. audible ruckus

    audible ruckus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    i'm having the same issue. i use spybot, adaware, spy sweeper, mcafee and zonealarm. i was however tweeking with my explorer's security...mainly the settings for active x and scripting. i've reset all the security to medium so any changes should not be effecting blaster anymore. i've even reinstalled blaster and still don't have protection for the list of restricted sites. spybot doesnt seem to immunize anymore either. this may be a conflict between the two apps on certain rigs. i'm running both apps on 6 other computers with no issues. not sure where to start troubleshooting. HELP!!!
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I would suggest you take a look at the below Forum Sticky concerning Spysweeper and let us know if that helps with not only your Spywareblaster problem but possibly Spybot also.

    Having trouble setting the Restricted Sites protection in SpywareBlaster?
     
  5. audible ruckus

    audible ruckus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    thank you good sir. i will try this as soon as i get home tonight. keep you folks updated.
    cheers,
     
  6. audible ruckus

    audible ruckus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    solved my spybot problem as well. thanks guys
     
  7. tailskid

    tailskid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hey! That worked for me too! Thanks a bunch...

    Jerry
     
  8. markblonde

    markblonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hi there, further to the above question by snowbound: I only use SpyWare Blaster, and Spybot Search and Destroy


    Still getting the problems.....help please!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.