Need help making BartPE CD!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by photogman, Sep 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. photogman

    photogman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I've followed the instructions exactly in the Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD and I got to step 8 where I had to slipstream SP2 into the I386 folder. Entered the command shell/Dos and entered the syntax exactly as it is in the instructions. But then it attempted to write all the files into my G: external USB drive. And then I got an error. So, I shut down my G: drive and tried it again. Then it started writing all the files to my D: RAID 1 and again I got the error.

    My syntax is exactly as it is specified in the Bart guide. Don't know what I can do at this point. Any help would be appreciated!


    http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s271/photogman/bart1.jpg

    http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s271/photogman/bart2.jpg
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I just recently used the guide and during the SP2 slipstream process my external drive was used for temporary file extraction. Thats probably what you are seeing. Are your XP source and the SP2 the sam language which is what your second error message implies? You could also try Autostreamer to slipstream SP2 http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/Autostreamer.shtml
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2007
  3. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    Download NLite or NLight. Follow the instructions. Integrate SP2. Make a new Windows boot disc. Follow BartPe UBCD4Win or XPE instructions--then make a boot disc.
     
  4. photogman

    photogman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I tried using Autostreamer as well, but it won't populate the operating system, build or size......and the NEXT button is grayed out. Any other suggestions. It's frustrating after following all the instructions and still not being able to slipstream the sp2 file into i386 folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    How much time are you willing to waste to avoid spending $99 on a WinXP/SP2 Upgrade disk?
     
  6. photogman

    photogman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Mustang, I'm one of those kind of guys that when I balance a bank statement, it has to come out to the PENNY!

    I assume you meant $99 and not $9. I guess a while longer considering I'm working with a $39.99 backup program.
     
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You said you received a language error. Are your source and SP2 the same language?
     
  8. photogman

    photogman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    35

    Attached Files:

  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I saw your other thread and it seems the issues were related to the OEM CD you were using and/or the fact that your source had hot fixes beyond SP2.
     
  10. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    To me, that is one third the price of the new desktop I'm saving for. :D And then of course, there's the challenge factor. I know I found the instructions on many sites difficult to follow until I found one that worked for me.
    Photogman, if you like I can send you those instructions.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.