need backup help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nhamilton, Sep 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nhamilton

    nhamilton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    61
    I have some remote machines(kiosks) sitting in different offices. They are behind a router and are using NAT so they are not directly accessible. I have the machine able to poll a web server and see if there is any tasks they need to do. One of the things I would would to be able to to do is instruct them to download an image and restore the machine to this image. That way I could update software remotely.

    I assume that if they were directly accessible then a cooperate version would be the way to go as I would have more control over how things work. At the moment I suspect I will have to write something that will let the machine be able to download the image and then restore it with no user interaction, similar to how a restore CD/DVD would work.

    Has any one got any ideas where I should go to work out possible solutions, or what kind of license I would need for this?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Why not? I regularly access a machine behind a router that uses NAT with a free VNC program, UltraVNC. I do have access to the router and was able to assign the particular computer that I needed to access a static IP on the local network and to port forward the port that the UltraVNC server uses to that IP.

    Now, I can access that remote computer and run it from my office.

    Another, but not free approach, is GoToMyPC.com and LogMeIn.com.

    With any of these, you could remotely download a file to the remote computer and start the TI restore program to restore the image. However, you might need to use a post restore command to reboot the system since you will lose control when the system is running in Linux to restsore the boot partition.
     
  3. nhamilton

    nhamilton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    61
    the machines are on accounts with dynamic IP's, and I do not have access to the router :p

    Thanks, i will have a better look at these options tomorrow


    do you have any link to a Tutorial for this ?
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I was afraid you'd say that. That limits what you can use.

    I think gotomypc and logmein can still work on these, but I'm not positive.
    Sorry, I don't.
     
  5. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    You might also consider Laplink Gold (with the Laplink/Internet service) as a means of overcoming your connectivity problems. Its a good tool and the support is second to none.

    Pete K (alis BillyPig)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.