Need ATI 8.0 (build 826) Full version

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by badd-wrench, May 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. badd-wrench

    badd-wrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Acronis, please make TI 8.0 (build 826) Full version available (or possibly some version between that and 9.0 (build 2323) not sure which, TI 8.0 (build 826) works and TI 9.0 (build 2323-3567) does not, on this old laptop). I have tried all versions currently available on Acronis's web site. The only version I have that works on this old laptop is TI 8.0 (build 826) but it is a demo so I can't make an image from the boot disk. I have no version between 8.0 (build 826) and 9.0 (build 2323) to test. Perhaps Acronis will know what changed between them to cause this problem and will recommend (and make available) the latest version that will work with this old laptop. I do NOT want to install TI on the laptop, I do all my backups only from boot disks, I use an installed version only for mounting and checking images on another computer. All boot disks have passed CRC error checking and work on other computers.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The laptop info:
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Compaq Presario 1255 Laptop Serial # 1V92CFK660XT

    BIOS: Phoenix v4.06
    CPU: AMD K6 333 MHz
    RAM: 160MB
    HD: 4.3GB Fujitsu MHF2042AT
    CD-ROM: Toshiba XM-1802B
    NIC: Belkin F5D5020
    OS: Win98 v4.10.1998 (N/A as I am only using boot disk)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    A few samples of the many attempts (headaches) trying to backup this laptop:
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F11
    "quiet" removed, <Enter> pressed, full version selected:

    unable to load initial ramdisk. Press <Enter> to proceed...

    <Enter> pressed:

    caps lock and scroll lock lights flashing
    picture taken:
    http://home.earthlink.net/~mandjbusiness/images/P5150823_edit.jpg
    This was an occasional result. Booting is erratic with the later versions on this laptop, some attempts crash before the selection menu, some after, and with no info.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F11
    "quiet" removed, <Enter> pressed, full version selected:

    / #

    picture taken: (Although, I don't know why, as long as I can get to the command prompt I can do a sysinfo dump and all the info on screen, with the exception of tainted kernel warnings, is in the sysinfo.txt)
    http://home.earthlink.net/~mandjbusiness/images/P5150826_edit.jpg
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F11
    "quiet" removed, <Enter> pressed, full version selected:

    / # product
    / #

    No results, however, once the linux kernel booted to the / # prompt I could enter other commands successfully.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F11
    "quiet" removed, <Enter> pressed, full version selected:

    / # cd tmp
    /tmp # mkdir mntdir
    /tmp # mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    /tmp # sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    /tmp # umount mntdir
    unmount: No such file of directory
    /tmp #

    Saved sysinfo from three different bootups
    http://home.earthlink.net/~mandjbusiness/acronis_errors/sysinfo_1.txt
    http://home.earthlink.net/~mandjbusiness/acronis_errors/sysinfo_2.txt
    http://home.earthlink.net/~mandjbusiness/acronis_errors/sysinfo_3.txt

    Here are the differences between them in boot order:

    0: 53270 XT-PIC timer
    0: 12863 XT-PIC timer
    0: 16853 XT-PIC timer

    1: 254 XT-PIC keyboard
    1: 163 XT-PIC keyboard
    1: 164 XT-PIC keyboard

    6: 19 XT-PIC floppy
    6: 12 XT-PIC floppy
    6: 11 XT-PIC floppy

    12: 34 XT-PIC PS/2 Mouse
    12: 58 XT-PIC PS/2 Mouse
    12: 19 XT-PIC PS/2 Mouse

    <4>Detected 328.000 MHz processor.
    <4>Detected 327.991 MHz processor.
    <4>Detected 328.001 MHz processor.

    <4>per-CPU timeslice cutoff: 182.67 usecs.
    <4>per-CPU timeslice cutoff: 183.23 usecs.
    <4>per-CPU timeslice cutoff: 182.67 usecs.

    <6> ide0: BM-DMA at 0xfcf0-0xfcf7, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
    <6> ide0: BM-DMA at 0xfcf0-0xfcf7, BIOS settings: hda:pio, hdb:pio
    <6> ide0: BM-DMA at 0xfcf0-0xfcf7, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F11
    quiet acpi=off noapic <Enter> pressed, full version selected:

    <Acronis logo>
    Loading, please wait...
    Restarting system.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F11
    acpi=off noapic <Enter> pressed, full version selected:

    / #

    Another successful boot to the command prompt, still no product.
    Screen same as P5150826_edit.jpg:
    http://home.earthlink.net/~mandjbusiness/images/P5150826_edit.jpg
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F11
    quiet nomouse nousb nopcmcia <Enter> pressed, full version selected:

    <Acronis logo>
    Loading, please wait...
    Restarting system.

    "quiet" seems always to result in lockup or restart.
    If "quiet" was removed this would also boot successfully to the / # prompt.
    Though once it crashed at:

    Partition check:
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0:

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Notes:
    NIC link and Activity Lights come on during:
    Waiting for USB/IEEE1394 devices arrival...

    9.0.3567
    Safe mode crashes at splash screen.
    Full mode fails as shown above

    9.0.2337
    Safe mode works, however, with out USB or network support, I can't backup with it.
    Full mode gives similar results as version 9.0.0.3567.

    9.0.2323
    See 9.0.2337 above.

    What happened between these two versions that caused the incompatibility with this old laptop?

    8.0.0826
    Works but is a Demo, so, I can't backup with it.
    It does not see network (maybe due to being a demo) but does see USB drives.
    Would work for me if I had a full version.

    ADD (LOL, Acornis Disk Director) 10.0 (build 2089) boots in safe mode, full mode gives similar results as ATI 9.0 (build 3567).

    APE 9.0 (build 1429) boot disk boots Drive Cleanser.

    I have heard that this computer has a small hidden partition for Compaq utilities. However, I haven't seen it with any of the Acronis products or fdisk and it appears that all bytes are accounted for between C:\ and the restore partition D:\.

    I had Drive Cleanser write 0s to the drive before a fresh install of W98 from the Compaq recovery CD.

    W98 runs stable, LOL (as stable as Windows run).
    Ran Compaq Diagnostic 2.13b complete tests several times and passed all, no errors.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2006
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello badd-wrench,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Yes, we do have a special build for system like yours (with AMD K6 processor). I am afraid that I can not provide you with the link to download this build via Forum because of secure reasons. Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Please add my name to the title of you request. Also attach the information about your purchase of Acronis software (order number, e-mail, where did you purchase our product, etc.).

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. badd-wrench

    badd-wrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Received TI 8.0 build (937) from Acronis via email link.
    Still no network, however, I was able to backup to USB with this version.

    Is it possible to change anything to support the Belkin F5D5020 NIC?

    Excerpt from Belkin linux.txt:

    Most Linux systems support Belkin F5D5020 PCMCIA Ethernet Adapter
    already.

    1. Insert the F5D5020 adapter in the PCMCIA or Cardbus slot in the
    notebook, and reboot the system. If the file /etc/pcmcia/config exists,
    add following lines in this file:

    card "Belkin-5020"
    version "Belkin" , "F5D5020-PCMCIA-Network-Card"
    bind "pcnet_cs"

    Reboot or excute "/etc/rc.d/init.d/pcmcia restart"
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2006
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello badd-wrench,

    Could you please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? Please also send the information about your network adapter to our Support Team.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.