Need a new router please advice

Discussion in 'hardware' started by gautam7, Nov 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gautam7

    gautam7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Hi everyone,
    I am gautam from india. I have been using the modem with ethernet cable which comes with my broadband (wired) service provider BSNL. From a few days i am facing ramdom dissconnection of internet. I have looked in the phone line which is good and i am believing my modem starting to fail and its time for replacement. I am searching the net about it and it seems that i should use a modem with a router with some hardware firewall for more security. There are so many brand and so many feature that i am a bit confused ( i have not used a router before and have no idea which are the feature actually needed) so can you guys help me to find a good modem with router functionality. I have a desktop and two laptop a printer and a smart phone in home. It would be nice if the router has some wifi facility so that i can connect all the device at once if needed. Also 3G service is just released in my area so i am also thinking to buy a usb dongle to use a 3G simcard so that when i go to some outstation i can use the wireless internet. It would be nice it i can somehow connect this usb modem in the router for security. I am not sure if usb dongle can be connected to router. Please help me to find a good router which meet all my need.

    Thanks for your time
    With regards
    Gautam
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    did you check what router you service provider offers?
     
  3. gautam7

    gautam7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    I don't think my service provider provide any router for home user. My modem which i initially got from BSNL is Nokia siemens C2110 with no wifi facility and i don't think its a router (don't know actually)
     
  4. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    What type of service is your ISP providing to you, dial-up, DSL, or Cable (not ethernet)?
    What speed is the service download in bits/upload in bits? What are your speedguide.net results?

    You could take a look at MicroTik router boards.
    They offer 3G and WiMaxx support on some models. The software is free to download and play around with for testing of features also.

    Edit: Ahh. You have DSL. DSL has an issue where someone can send a disconnect signal to your modem, also could have been affected by heat.
     
  5. gautam7

    gautam7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Its DSL. The phone line comes through a splitter to the landline phone and also modem. Then i have to give userid and password to connect to internet.

    Its a 2Mbps connection but practically i get about 1.8 Mbps.
    http://www.mybroadbandspeed.co.uk/results/127703131.png
    I did not get what to look for in speedguide.net website.

    Thanks again
     
  6. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    O.K. If you didn't know what type of service I could have deduced from a speed test the most likely.

    Oops, sorry.
    The Speedguide.net Speed Test (my bad).
    http://www.speedguide.net/sg_tools.php
     
  7. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    Contact your Service Provider BSNL and ask them what Router and Modem they recommend for their Service in regards to your situation, wants, and needs.


    HKEY1952
     
  8. gautam7

    gautam7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    I can ask the customer care of BSNL but not very optimistic about this they always seem to give the answer like they are reading from a book nothing more nothing less and its a endless loop of forwarding from this desk to that desk.

    Thanks for the suggestion though and i am definitely going to give them a call.
    With regards
    Gautam
     
  9. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    Gautam, the DSLReports website has very active forums for discussion of all types of broadband issues, specific hardware forums and general forums. The ISP sections seem to be mostly US/CAN, but many of the networking and hardware forums might be useful for your research.

    http://www.dslreports.com/
     
  10. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    You can buy any wireless router and then connect it with your DSL modem through the Ethernet cable. Your wired DSL internet will become wireless. I recommend get a Linksys or Netgear wireless N router.

    Your ISP will not care if you buy your own wireless router as long as you use their provided DSL modem.
     
  11. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
  12. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    go for linksys or netgear buy any one they all work pretty well depend open your choice range price ......etc


    i work with both all you need is set your modem in bridge mode and behind it you can put any wifi router



    linksys or netgear or D-link are pretty common companies so no worries


    i tried them on airtel mtnl .........etc no problem at all. :thumb:
     
  13. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
  14. gautam7

    gautam7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Thanks guys for all the option you have given me to consider. before buying i would like to know another thing. I also have a USB 3G modem in which i use a reliance 3G sim card. Is there a router which can be used for both. I mean which can be connected with the wired DSL modem (ISP BSNL) and USB 3G modem (ISP reliance) simultaneously?? If its not possible then can you suggest me a router to use with the USB 3G modem

    With regards
    Gautam
     
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I use this one from DrayTek. It is fantastic! http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=10744
    And with this one you won't need your old modem!

    I have said it many times, from now on I will only buy DrayTek :cool:
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  16. Diabalos

    Diabalos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Hello WSF and gautam7 if I may,

    Was doing some reading as I finish my last meal of the day and stumbled into this topic. I just have to ask you something about your setup as it seems you're being conscientious about a modem/router purchase and would hate for you to spend money you might not have only to not fix your original issue (this world's economy isn't so hot these days and your manners are very good). I've spent some time working for an independent ISP that serves DSL internet as a DSL tech. I have run into too many poorly trained techs who really do simply read through a book or ask the wrong leads on advice for a customer's problem and all too often, they only get frustrated and deal with horrid internet when they never had to in the first place or simply cancel their service.

    You mentioned "Its DSL. The phone line comes through a splitter to the landline phone and also modem. Then i have to give userid and password to connect to internet."

    You're using something called a PPPoE (username/password) and your speeds are about right if you are provisioned for a 2 meg profile. You're also going through a splitter which has always been problematic causing slow speeds and dropped connections. What I would do first is try going direct to modem with a tel cable no longer then 6ft direct to the wall jack without the splitter and all telephones and devices disconnected from the wall jacks and see if your connectivity improves.

    There are some tests you can also take if you would like. You can try running a couple of speedtests from various websites (I've used speedtest.net and my local ISP's speedtest) and you can ping google through CMD by running command prompt (type CMD in windows search at the start icon) and right-click, "run as administrator". Type this into the black window:

    ping [noparse]www.google.com[/noparse] -n 50

    and see if you get any packet loss. You get 2% loss, try a couple-few different ethernet cables. There's a few more things we can also try, but I would stay with your ISP's modem as their modems are designed to work with their slams (tech jargon for their hubs) and purchase a router separately once you find where your problem is. This will save you the pain of wasting time and money if in fact your equipment is fine, but your connection or inside house wiring is bad and give you enough time to make a solid choice on what router you'd like to try.

    I'm really not too familiar with router configs or really what's good to have other then to advise you to go with anything from Cisco as they seem to have their packet technologies down to a science as compared to companies like dlink. My main expertise is helping people with their connections at the ISP end as I was the guy you'd call when your connection was borked. Hit me up should you have any further questions.

    Enjoy your day Everyone.....



    P.S. Really like this site, keep up the great work.
     
  17. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    one more thing like to add can you define which light goes off too frequently if that link light then it might be problem from ISP side or in wiring if its powerlight then check power button ........


    i face same problem my modem goes blank after some time what i find problem is with power button what i did is put a piece of paper in it and make it permenant on i go for direct on off power now its been year its working

    you can call ISP to change modem or call your isp for problem :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.