need a good firewall please help me!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by mantra, Mar 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    hi i'm almost a novice!
    i need a secure firewall
    now i use outpost trial version 2.5 but i think it asks a lot of resourse like 30 mb of ram
    can u advise me some great software , i would like a secure and light firewall


    ps. is possibily to run outpost only when i 'm in the net?? so keep free resourse? i think no because it runs like a service on wxp sp 2
     
  2. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    A search on this subforum itself will lead you to many similar threads with a TONNE of info... and many many brilliant arguments.

    read them first.

    If you're still confused, then you can ask specific questions.

    Regards.
    me.
     
  3. abhi_mittal

    abhi_mittal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    887
    Location:
    Bangalore
    For a novice, nothing can beat ZoneAlarm Free. It comes with a pre-configured set of rules. Very easy, yet effective. Once you get used to use it, you can switch to more professional applications.

    Abhishek
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    it's normal that outpost needs 30mb of ram to run?

    is really more sicure the version 2 then the version 1?
    because the version 1 is free
     
  5. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    Hi mantra

    I am running Outpost Pro and have just checked the task manager - 17mb not 30mb. Read this topic on their knowledge base http://agnitum.com/support/kb/article.php?id=1000043&lang=en and also consider adding Outpost's logs to your AV's exclusion list as I have found with these steps the RAM usage is a lot less than it was when I first started to use the software.

    Just noted after closing and opening as described above I am at 5.5mb now!
     
  6. Arup

    Arup Guest

    NetVeda is low on resources and so is Jetico but then it is not for novice, Kerio 2.15 only consumes 5mb but then again not for firt timers, so NetVeda looks to be a good choice for you.
     
  7. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Yes & no, i think it's a small bug, Outpost requests a certain amount of ram at startup, on mine usually between 21-27mb, now if you open the GUI after it's been running some time & close it down again then you will see a big drop, on mine down to 1,4mb :eek: and then settles around 4-5mb, but there is no difference in performance. :)
    Yes, version 1 is several years old now and not updated, if you want something upto date you should definitely look for version 2.5. If you only want something free, then i would use Zonealarm free instead. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2005
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    thanks mates
    i know zonealarm need tons of resourse
    what about Sygate Personal Firewall Pro about resourse?

    is there a version without this bug


    and is possible to run outpost only the i 'm on the net
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2005
  9. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Sygate Pro is very good, has an IDS system which gets updated regularly, only problem is that it has problems if you are running software proxy or Avast anti virus with web shield enabled.
     
  10. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    "Bug" is just my interpretation, and no, not to my knowledge. Please read this thread from the Outpostfirewall forum regarding memory usage.
    Do you mean, only when you are surfing?
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    yes mate
     
  12. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    What type of features are you looking for in a firewall? Are you comfortable working with rules?
    Do you have an older system where resource usage would be a major concern?

    Are you on dial-up?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    On the contrary, ZoneAlarm doesn't use much resources at all from my experience. There are many others that use more, including Sygate.
     
  14. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    Kerodo .
    You must be talking about the free version .? Unless something MAJOR has changed , the Pro 5.5 eats it up .
     
  15. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    With pro, it was using about 13 mb of memory on my machine. Not real low, but not exactly eating it up.
     
  16. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    13 is very low on my scale . Especially with the addons they have . They must have changed some things .
     
  17. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Hollywood - I got about the same as Diver here, somewhere in the vicinity of 13 megs, with the pro 5.5 version. Could be lighter, but that's nowhere near what Outpost, Tiny and Kerio 4 use.
     
  18. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    Hi Kerodo .
    Outpost is the lightest , by far , in that group of three . 13 is kind of light though . Considering the cookie and referrer controls along with script control as well . No one can argue that . I am surprised . Outpost Pro uses abot 18 on my machine . Easily acceptable considering the power of it . So , very sorry I interupted . But , I learned that , at least , ZAP has changed resource useage . Now , if they could make it a bit stronger , less buggy , and get some customer support , they may make a comeback . I won't hold my breath though . lol . Thanks for the info guys .
     
  19. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    @crazym

    thanks for the answer!

    yes i think it 's almost easy :)

    i have a ADSL dial up modem and an ethernet card
    so i can use both....
     
  20. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi mantra

    If you are comfortable with rules, something light on resources and prefer free you might want to look at Kerio 2.1.5
    (direct download).

    If you decide to try it this is also worth a read:
    BlitzenZeus Kerio v2.x Default Replacement Rules

    You might also want to look through this post:
    List of free firewalls

    There is no simple answer for what is the right firewall. There are lots of good ones out there, you just have to find the one that is best for you.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  21. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    ZoneAlarm is just right but make sure you turn on "Advanced Program Control" :)
     
  22. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Re: ZA

    I recommend you leave off advanced program control, unless you want to be responding to pop up warnings all day long for a system of protection that does not know the difference between benign activity and bad activity.
     
  23. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    @Crazym thanks
    about my question to run outpost only when i'm on line possibily?
     
  24. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    If you disconnect from the Internet you could disable your firewall. Most will now run as a service, so there may be a few more steps than just closing the UI to shut everything down. Keep in mind if you have a dial up connection, if you shut it down and have the misfortune of getting some malware on your system it could connect out without your knowing or being prompted.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  25. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Wha?? ?? Why? Did I do something wrong? :( :( :D
    What? how'dyou know? :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.