Navigating In TI 10.0 Boot Menu

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rckowal, Jul 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    I'm trying to learn (hands on) how to restore an image by starting TI from a bootable CD. I'm new to this so I sure need some help. My OS is Windows XP Pro Service Pack 3.

    Using the boot CD, I am able to get into the TI startup menu. However, I can't figure out how to navigate my way around in the menu to perform various operations. The mouse doesn't work and I can't quite grasp the use of the keyboard to do this.

    Can some one please guide me through this part of the learning cycle? It would be much appreciated.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    A first starting point might be to read my guides listed on line 2 of my signature below. There is very little procedure difference when booting from the Rescue CD as compared to when done in Windows. The screens and options to select are not identical but very similar.
     
  3. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks for replying GroverH. I looked over your guides but (unless I missed it) didn't see my issue discussed.

    Re-stating my question - how can I get my mouse or keyboard to select tasks. Not in Windows but in the ?Linux? mode?

    Using the TI 10 Home Recovery bootable CD, I am able to get into the TI startup menu OK. However, I can't navigate (select tasks) after I'm in the menu. I get to this point & can't proceed any further!

    Quote from your guide. "3. Pick A Task: Select Recovery from the list of tasks. Refer image R-1 & R-2. to perform various operations."

    Neither my I.R. mouse or my I.R. keyboard work. What do I need to do to make them work?


     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Suggest that you login to your personal registration page and originate an official request for support from Acronis for your issue of IR keyboard and mouse not being recognized..
     
  5. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    GroverH,

    Thanks. I'll try that as well but Acronis support seems to be a hit & miss proposition - mostly they miss replying.
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Another possibiity would be to create a BartPE of VistaPE bootcd.
    This would enable you to use your IR drivers.

    One response from Acronis will be to download the current version 11 and see if that works. If yes, you might have to upgrade unless you go ahead and create the VistaPE for BartPE.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=211235
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2008
  7. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks again GroverH.

    In the sticky "Please read before you post" on this forum, I found a workaround. It involves modification of the command line in the Linux interface. Modifying the line where it says "quiet" to "quiet usbmouse=off" enabled my wireless mouse to work as if it were in Windows.

    The only downside is that it has to be done every time the boot media is used to open TI. It would be better if this could be a default setting.

    Best regards

     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rckowal,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    In order to avoid adding Linux Kernel parameteres each time you boot your machine you should do the following:

    - Invoke Acronis Media Builder (Tools -> Create Acronis Bootable Media);
    - In the "Bootable Media Options" windows click "Bootable Media Startup Parameters" item;
    - Add "quiet usbmouse=off" without quotas in the appropriate striing.
    - Click Next and complete media creation.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  9. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Hi Nikita, Thanks for the reply.

    Unless I'm missing some thing, I can't find the "Bootable Media Startup Parameters" item. Should this be available in True Image 10 Home, Build 4864? Perhaps it's in later Builds?

    I am having a problem getting the later Build updates (Support already requested but so far no reply).

    Best regards, Richard

     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rckowal,

    Please accept my apologies for the misleading.

    Mentioned menu is available in Acronis True Image 11 Home only. Somehow or other if you submitted requsted we'll create ISO file you'll use for burning CD with the neccessary parameter already included. So if you tell me the number of you case I'll be glad to check how the issue is investigated. You should have received the case number in auto reply to the mesage you've got after submitting .

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  11. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Hello Nikita,

    Your apology is accepted (but it wasn't expected).

    I believe this is the correct case number "Acronis #1577687] Wireless Mouse Issue". I have two other case number in process so it's a bit confusing.

    I'm certainly looking forward to having the ISO file for T.I. 10. Thanks for your thoughtful assistance.

    Best regards, Richard

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.