NAV

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Oleg, Jul 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    404
    Location:
    USA
    I have tested NAV on P4 2.66G 640mb of RAM and it takes about 30-40sec. for NAV to load Is it just me or it's how NAV works?
     
  2. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I haven't used NAV for about 3-4 years but I remember it to be big and slow to start. It has alot of processes to start up... :rolleyes:
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I will admit that Nav runs a few processes but it always loaded fairly quickly for me about like Kav or McAfee.
     
  5. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thanks for the link. Norton is just as I remembered but as in so many instances it came with my computer. Hopefully by now it is a bit lighter but a couple years ago I made the switch to a much lighter and mighty AV... :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.