NAV

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Oleg, Jul 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    USA
    I have tested NAV on P4 2.66G 640mb of RAM and it takes about 30-40sec. for NAV to load Is it just me or it's how NAV works?
     
  2. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I haven't used NAV for about 3-4 years but I remember it to be big and slow to start. It has alot of processes to start up... :rolleyes:
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,895
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I will admit that Nav runs a few processes but it always loaded fairly quickly for me about like Kav or McAfee.
     
  5. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thanks for the link. Norton is just as I remembered but as in so many instances it came with my computer. Hopefully by now it is a bit lighter but a couple years ago I made the switch to a much lighter and mighty AV... :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.