My-Yahoo Site Blocked

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Sep 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I have a dilemma. For the past few days I have been unable to access the web site "my.yahoo.com" on all of my PC's. At first I thought the site was down all weekend, but my husband was able to open the page at work today. That leads me to believe I've got some security software blocking the site. But I have not added that site to any blocked list, and it's being blocked on ALL of my PC's, which share a lot of the same security software.

    Any ideas what might be causing this? o_O
     
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    What exactly is happening? Error messages etc? What browser(s) are you using? Do you use NIS by chance? Have you checked your hosts file?

    So your husband could open that page from work... but you can't from home? Or did I misunderstand you?
     
  3. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    Try accessing my.yahoo.com by it's IP address:

    http://216.109.126.22

    This will confirm that you can communicate with the site. If you can, then it is a DNS or HOST file issue.

    You can also ping my.yahoo.com from the DOS prompt with:

    ping 216.109.126.22

    or

    ping my.yahoo.com

    You can also ping it externally here:

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ping.ch?ip=my.yahoo.com

    If this site sees it, and you don't, then you have a network communication problem. This way you won't have to wait for your husband to try at the office.
     
  4. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Well, for some reason it's working now. I've done absolutely nothing, and there it is. All I did was to type the IP address into the address box (as suggested by Close_Hauled) and everything is back to normal. I am at a complete loss. My "Home" button brings up the page as normal using the URL.

    Just got a completely blank screen. No error messages. Using NetCaptor browser. Same thing when I tried using IE.

    Yes. I had him try the site at work just to confirm the server was not down.



    Thanks. Some good ideas. I was going to check the host file next.

    Thanks everyone. Looks like I've visited the "Twilight Zone". :doubt:
     
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Glad that you are all fixed up now. DNS issue I guess with your ISP maybe? Or do you use Treewalk perhaps?
     
  6. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Hello, Trooper. :)

    Never heard of Treewalk. But I think your right regarding a DNS issue.

    Hey, I'm just glad it's working again. :D
     
  7. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Your not going to believe this, but it's happening again. When I click on the IP address link posted by Close_Hauled, I get directed to a site where it's asking me to log into my-yahoo (http://my.yahoo.com/s/guest-promo.php). WHen I enter my id/password, it takes me to an absolutely blank page. Also get a blank page when I enter URL, or hit "Home" key. It's doing it on my other PC that is up right now. How can this be??

    P.S. Pinging the site works fine. I get good returns.
     
  8. StevieO

    StevieO Guest

  9. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Daisey,

    I ran across other individuals @ BBR that appear to be experiencing your same symtoms....and one said Yahoo is working on it for them.

    Blank MyYahoo.com screen
    Also....What happened to My Yahoo?

    Edit
    What the guest poster said :eek:
     
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It is still working here also, but I have read a few posts around the web about having the same problem
     
  11. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Bubba! :) At least now I know I'm not going crazy, as I'm sure a lot of readers were probably thinking I was.. :D

    P.S. Thanks to you too, StevieO and BigC!
     
  12. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Please do not confuse the findings of similar threads as an indication of your present sanity :eek: :p :-* :blink:
     
  13. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    That's a good point, Bubba. But its helping me believe what I would like to believe, true or not. ;)
     
  14. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Sorry to hear about your problems. Hopefully nothing has been hijacked on you. :eek: :blink:

    Have you tried contacting Yahoo support?

    FYI here is some information for you regarding Treewalk in case you are interested. ;)
     
  15. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Trooper, Hi. :)

    I don't think so because it happens concurrently on two PC's. o_O
     
  16. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Not good Daisey.

    Did ya contact yahoo support by chance?
     
  17. JST1960

    JST1960 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Grapevine, Texas
    Hi Daisey,
    Sorry to hear you too are having the My Yahoo problem.
    I am the poster on BBR that said Yahoo is working on
    the problem. (stevie)
    I recieved a email from them today, they said that they
    are still working on this problem for me.

    I'm sure I am not the only one to email Yahoo's support
    with this problem,but I'm thinking if more people email them,
    they might realize that this is a wide spread problem.
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Definitely a good idea there JST1960.

    So how long have you been down for?

    BTW, welcome to Wilders. :D Enjoy your stay, this place is awesome. :cool:
     
  19. JST1960

    JST1960 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Grapevine, Texas
    Trooper, I have been down for a week!

    And, yes, Wilders is an awesome forum!
     
  20. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Hello, JST. :D

    I did send them an email. No reply yet. But My-Yahoo is back up and running....for now. :rolleyes:
     
  21. iceni

    iceni Guest

    hi, Daisey :) you could download the freeware version of Pingplotter. it show you exactly what is happening to your packets at each "hop" they make as they travel to the yahoo site you are trying to get to.
    i love Pingplotter, and after learning how to use it it really got me interested in networks.

    here is a screenshot of a pingplotter graph.
    http://www.pingplotter.com/nessoftgraph.gif
    if you post a graph we can maybe find out what the prolem is. you see in the picture where it says "hop1"? then next to it it says PL% and then IP? and DNS name? if you are on a home network those IPaddress could be your NAT, so blank them out.

    the freeware version can be downloaded from the link below :)
    http://www.pingplotter.com/download.html

    or here is a direct download
    http://www.pingplotter.com/downloads/pngplt_1.exe

    here is a post i have just found explaining it abit more. with the instructions from this post, the time to run PP would be when you are having connection problems. hopefully Mele20 will see this thread and be able to help you set up PP to run for a much longer period of time. i think Mele20 loves PP more then me :D
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=393973&postcount=55

    any prolems, let us know, Daisey :) hopefully you will soon love PP too :D
     
  22. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Wow Iceni! :eek: That is a pretty cool piece of freeware. I've a couple of apps that I can use to ping a site, but not one that graphs it like this. Thanks!
     
  23. ice60

    ice60 Guest

    hi, Daisey. yes it really is one of the great free programs. and, for me got me interested in networking and in the OSI Model and what happens for computers to communicate with one another. anyway, don't be intimidated by it, it really is fairly straight forward when you go through each part individually. if you do decide to post a graph and are on a home network just block out the infomation as per the post below
    [​IMG]
     
  24. Iceni

    Iceni Guest

    hi, when i try the link from my last post showing what to block out on a home network the URL doesn't work o_O

    here is the link, i hope. if this one doesn't work then it's the same link i posted in my first post in this thread. it's the last link i gave in that thread :)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=393973&postcount=55
     
  25. JST1960

    JST1960 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Grapevine, Texas
    Just wanted to post back and say,
    My Yahoo has been working just fine
    the last 2 days.I have not recieved
    anything from Yahoo support, so I
    have no idea what the problem was.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.