My SafeOnline does not appear to be working

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by newbie2247, Dec 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    I have (as my signature states) Prevx 3 with SafeOnline enabled and it does not appear to be working at all. :eek:

    On my old Vista 32 bit, every time I logged into a site, SafeOnline would ask me if I wanted to Save/Store this info.

    Since I transferred my account and license for Prevx and SO onto this new `puter (with DEFAULT settings like before) it has not prompted me to save my Login Info. one single time and you can imagine how many times that is - what with setting up a brand new "out of the box" new `puter.

    What am I doing wrong here? What did I forget to do? o_O

    I checked and all is activated and configured to DEFAULT as per instructions from Prevx themselves. All my O/S info. is down below in my "signature" area.

    Is it because the DEFAULT settings are inadequate? Should I make changes to them?

    I would like all the benefits possible, naturally, of these 2 (expensive) programs without messing up my ESET Smart Security in any way at all.

    I really need to know as if I try fooling around with "things" on my own, DISASTER TIME.

    Thank you all in advance. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  2. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Although I am no expert but if it is happening with a non IE browser then it is so by design.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  3. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    That's interesting. Very. :cautious:

    I wonder why?

    I don't know anybody who uses Internet Explorer as their default or primary browser.

    How very odd.

    I'll have to go test that out right now. Thanks.

    Any other ideas out there?

    I sure could use the help of any Prevx reps here to help me. I don't want to start fooling around with Prevx or SafeOnline but I am cursed with Impatience and could use some PREVX counsel here please.
     
  4. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    SafeOnline is not working at all - Big Trouble here

    NADA, zilch. It's not that at all. I tried 4 sites. IE offered to remember the Login Info but SafeOnline did NOT like it always did on my old clunker with the same configurations.

    "Something is rotten in Denmark" as the saying goes. :argh:

    Does anybody who has ESET and paid Prevx have any ideas please?




    Prevx People I need you here - please help me. Badly!

    If it's not working, I still can cancel since I just bought it - a 2 year subscription mind you.
     
  5. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Re: SafeOnline is not working at all - Big Trouble here

    Just because SOL is not offering to protect passwords it doesn't mean it's not working and protecting you elsewhere. Try a simple test by going to an https website and pressing Print Screen on your keyboard. Do you get a pop-up from Prevx?
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Automatic credential protection (the feature to which you are referring), is only available in IE - other browsers are covered if you manually add a password to a specific website (by clicking Advanced in SafeOnline Configuration), however, we do not currently try to identify passwords automatically in other browsers. This feature is a very small component of SafeOnline and you will still receive full protection without ever using it.

    Let me know if you have any questions with this but it would look like everything is actually working fine in your installation :)
     
  7. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    My SafeOnline does not appear to be working at all

    On the top of my browser I always get a colored tab, usually blue or green and it always says PREVX. No clue what all those mean.

    I tried that "experiment on a HTTP site" in Internet Explorer8. It took a long time, about 5 or more tries with the Print Screen button, Eventually a white box did come up. It said something about a session being in progress and did I really want to take a snapshot. I said NO and got out of there.

    Currently I am using Firefox. I'd like to use Google Chrome but I still think it's BETA and they rushed it out way way too soon. Not nearly enough STABLE extensions and it crashes all the time. Everyone I know complains about those 2 things the most. In short, rather than IE8, I picked the lesser evil - Firefox. At least that's what I think. :doubt:

    1) So, exactly what does this SafeOnline do (very quietly in the background I might add)?


    2) If I switched to Internet Explorer for a week, would it again start asking me to save (or protect) passwords like it did instantly + consistently after I paid for my 2 year subscription?

    3) I know Prevx is present and working as I see the colored tabs. How do I know if SafeOnline is?

    4) Very important. Am I fine with all my settings at DEFAULT?

    Thank you everybody and Happy Holidays. :)
     
  8. Basic

    Basic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    102
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Have you tried with both IE8 Browsers? The 32bit and 64bit as you should have no problem with the 32bit version as Prevx installs a BHO into the 32bit version which should give you the notifications you are looking for!

    HTH,

    TH
     
  10. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    I have windows 7 64 bit.

    Cannot use anything that is 32 bit. That's my understanding. Plus my experience these past few days whenever I've unknowingly tried something that I did not know was 32 bit.
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes you can use most 32bit apps on 64bit like MBAM & SAS but you have to make sure you can with the rest! And you already have both IE8 32bit & 64bit browsers just look at Start > All Programs list and you will see 2 there I have on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit maybe the Pro 64 doesn't as I'm not sure but they both should be there?

    TH

    Capture15-12-2010-6.14.05 AM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
  12. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668

    As TripleHelix has said, you can use pretty much anything 32-bit on your 64-bit system. The exception tends to be software requiring drivers, especially kernel-mode drivers. But "normal" applications and utilities just run in Windows On Windows (WOW) mode.


    Jim
     
  13. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    IE8 32bit works better on W7 x64.
    That's how I set mine up after reading about it.
     
  14. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    Thank you all very much. Also for the links.

    I've been all over the Prevx site and bookmarked it several weeks ago when I purchased the paid Prevx. Even managed to contact their Customer Support people once when I had the old Vista 32 bit and was experiencing some problem or whatever - I forget now. Very nice people and they got back to me rapidly. I wish I still had their Customer Support email addy. I hate doing those durn cursed "online support tickets" - just like the ESET ones - plum awful. :gack: (I also hate this bloody Windows 7 cursor too. Very strange behavior and extremely annoying I might add.) Rant over. :D

    I did the RESET thing suggested above, found my IE 32 bit browser exactly under the Desktop thing like your Win 7 Ult. and experimented with that to no avail. For some reason my SafeOnline behaved + performed much better (like 100% better) on the Vista 32 bit than it is on this brand new PC with an entirely different O/S . Poor baby. :(

    The Prevx SafeOnline says that it is "Activated" and it is set to "Maximum" which is most likely the DEFAULT setting. It's just not performing and being so pricey and all, I'd like to get all the services I purchased. (Who wouldn't?) Looks like that's not going to happen. What a waste of good dinero. :'(

    Question to the last poster - just curious: For what reasons do find that the 32 bit IE8 browser performs better for you than the 64 bit one? Before I load up my 64 bit one with bookmarks, etc., if I experience the same benefits you do, maybe I'll make the switch also. If I may, is it your DEFAULT browser as I am still looking for one?

    The reason I ask is I was under the impression that 64 bit `puters were supposed to be faster, much faster than 32 bit. Am I misguided there?


    Off Topic for one second more please:
    I'm still trying to decide which browsers to use and which one to make my DEFAULT browser Naturally I realize that everbody has their favorite for their own reasons but below is my main reasons. So far in one week I've tried 3 - Google Chrome which everybody says is wicked fast (So what? - Shouldn't matter if I have a faster O/S with the 64 bit, correct?), IE8 and Foxfire. My needs are simple. I am a casual user, just read my mail, listen to my music, play a few of my own games from Hoyle CD's I bought ages ago, read some blogs and surf the `Net. No gaming or FaceBook or any real need for lightning fast browsing. What do you brilliant egghead techies who know about such matters suggest for me and my simple + basic needs? (#%$#@#! This cursor is driving me up a wall! GRRR!!!) I'm looking for security, performance, add-ons that are not suspect or Beta and whatever else is good that I should have. Please do advise as I am clueless and have a black cloud hovering over me all the time - since birth actually. The only thing I find very troubling and annoying is the NoScript on Firefox. It makes downloading music from Amazon virtually impossible for one example. Even when I tell it to "temporarily allow". Screws it up something awful. Haven't found a way around that. Google Chrome is still very much "unfinished" - still BETA - and short on the most basic add-ons. An IT person told me to use it a couple of months ago when I had the Vista in the shop. Didn't much care for it because I found it extremely "wanting". I could be dead wrong. Wouldn't be the first time.

    Thanks for allowing me to go Off Topic . Please forgive me for that. Won't do it again. Just point me to the specific Wilders Forum for such discussions please.

    Sorry for all the questions here but I really need answers to them. Otherwise I would not ask any of them, truly. Again, thank you all.


    Prevx People:

    I am finding that my Prevx is not ever going to work properly and play nice with my `puter and O/S - I've tried all the suggestions here and ZILCH. So things do not look good from where I sit.:

    How exactly do I go about canceling my 2 year subscription for 2 PC's and getting a refund? It's only been a few weeks and I sure could use the refund. Please advise, step by step and in full detail. I need this info. and appreciate your time + assistance in this matter.
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Lets start from the beginning Can you please uninstall Prevx and reboot and download a clean copy from here http://info.prevx.com/downloadcsi.asp and install and after the learning scan install your license key and check to see if IE8 both of them are giving you notifications you are looking for!

    TIA,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
  16. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    What is the learning thingy you mentioned and what am I expected to do with it before I take your advice -Thank You - just so I know?

    Also, the last time I did this I had an awful time. When I would copy and paste my 2,000 digit LICENSE to activate it, it would reject and tell me I only paid for 2 pc's. That whole experience was rather "unpleasant" for me. Would rather stick pins in my eyes first before I go through that again.
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    When anyone installs Prevx it always does a learning scan in the beginning if you look at the GUI then after the scan you install your key and you should not have any problems installing the key on the same machine it's Only if you switch machines or reinstall the OS! Also please send a Prevx scan log as stated in this post to help you futher: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1662381&postcount=1

    TIA,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
  18. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    Ok. I think I follow.

    Send the scan log when I am finished, correct?

    Can I uninstall this through Windows Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel or do I have to use some thorough Removal Tool?

    BTW, I have been using IE8 32 bit for the last 2 hours and every time I log into an HTTP:// website, not once has the SafeOnline popped-up. And this is AFTER I hit the RESET button.

    Go figure.
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes uninstall via Add/Remove and reboot and install a clean copy from http://info.prevx.com/downloadcsi.asp after the Learning scan as I said above install your license key and then Send a Prevx scan log as I stated in the post to get further help as the scan log will show PrevxHelp if it installed correctly: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1662381&postcount=1

    TH
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Re: My SafeOnline does not appear to be working at all

    Screenshots are blocked on HTTPS websites so I suspect this could be where some of the confusion is coming from.

    The SafeOnline Automatic credential identification only works on 32bit IE - it will not ask you if you wish to protect passwords automatically in any other browser.

    The actual protection of SafeOnline (the part you've paid for) is the anti-information-stealer components. SafeOnline isolates your browser from the rest of your PC so that you can browse safely without fear of malware on your PC being able to see what you're entering into your browser (whether a keylogger, screengrabber, or information stealing trojan like Zeus).


    Again, the password prompts are just a convenience. Most of our bank partners have asked us to disable the feature entirely as users tend to get confused by it. You can manually configure any password to be protected on any website for every browser by clicking Advanced on the SafeOnline configuration page, however, you do not have to do so. The password protection features allow you to tie a specific password to a specific website and warn if it is used on a suspicious website outside of the one you have configured. This is a very small component of SafeOnline and not one that we prioritize heavily (I don't believe it is even mentioned on our website). The real value of SafeOnline comes from the silent protection pieces that are constantly working in the background.

    The colored tabs are from the SafeOnline components, not from the Prevx antimalware components, so you're seeing SafeOnline working properly.

    Yes :) You never have to change a single option within Prevx - you can install it and leave it exactly as-is and it will work fine out-of-the-box.
     
  21. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    SafeOnline not working

    I uninstalled Prevx, and followed all your instructions. After it automatically did its scan, I saved it as document and attached it to the email addy you provided me with. That was approx. 5:30PM EST. You guys have it now.


    "The SafeOnline Automatic credential identification only works on 32bit IE - it will not ask you if you wish to protect passwords automatically in any other browser."

    Ah.... IE32 bit. There's my problem right there.

    Me thinks Prevx had better get with the program for us 64 bit paying customers. NOT FAIR.

    Even when I select the IE 32 bit IE and put it in my Taskbar it somehow converts itself to 64 bit - don't ask me how that works, LOL. I learned this an hour ago when I passed my cursor over it. Not much I can do about that I presume.

    All your answers are GREATLY appreciated. Thank you so much. Very helpful. :)

    How am I doing so far? Will I get my scan results here or via email? How does that work?

    Again, thank you everybody.
     
  22. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Re: SafeOnline not working

    To clarify: the feature that doesn't work on x64 IE versions is just the automatic credential identification. The rest of SafeOnline and Prevx work perfectly fine on 64 and 32bit OSs and you can manually configure passwords using the SafeOnline configuration. We added in the automatic credential identification as a side feature some months ago but it is in no way a necessary feature for having full and complete protection from Prevx.

    Your scan log further shows that everything is working fine and that you don't need to change anything :)
     
  23. newbie2247

    newbie2247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    199
    Re: SafeOnline not working

    Oh what a relief! :D I looked at that scan log and said to myself: "How can anybody decipher that?" That was not even a Full or Deep scan, just a quickie scan. Correct?

    Thank you so much. You have answered (ALL OF YOU HERE) all my questions and concerns fully and in easy to understand - no techie nomenclature - language which is very much appreciated and very considerate of you and everybody else who has replied. I have just emailed Santa Claus directly and implored him to deluge you ALL with holiday gifts and them some. ;)

    "you can manually configure passwords using the SafeOnline configuration"

    This I would not know how to do or even where to start. Also, I have approx. 100 to 200 login sites. I could probably narrow that down to about the top 50 I use most often. Sounds very daunting. Is it?

    I never see Prevx "updating" itself like I do my ESET Smart Security and a few others. How does it keep itself up-to-date in order to fully protect us from whatever it is that it protects us from? Very curious - not sure if that is a Fault or a Virtue. :rolleyes:

    Thank you everybody. You have all been wonderful and I really love this place. Wilders Forums Rules!!! :)
     
  24. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Re: SafeOnline not working

    You don't need to do so - Prevx will automatically protect any credentials and with that many logins, it would certainly get quite annoying! :)

    All of Prevx's protection comes from our central database which means that you don't need to download signatures - they are stored on our servers where we scan the data directly to provide protection.

    Thank you and thanks to everyone else who responded in this thread as well! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.