my other problem with janus/tor

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by kiwi2000, May 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kiwi2000

    kiwi2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Hi

    I managed to install vmware with janusVM (which was built for ver4 not 6.5 vmware).. and installed on another tab windows XP
    it can connect fine to the janusVM once running (need a fast machine though).

    it installs the VPN part and connects fine..

    when I load a ip check site it shows a Tor IP but it doesnt seem to work

    if go to chat.icq.com...

    the web browser version of icq that uses flash.

    I read janus etc should work with all chats including icq? and trap dns and sidebar leaks with flash and java and redirect ok

    but icq refuses to connect.. it will connect then drops each time

    if i disable the openvn to janus.. it connects fine but of course my ISP
    is shown in status

    perhaps someone can check it with their setup

    BTW! the old flash chat wont connect if update flash from 7 to 9 or higher

    so I manually paste a copy of the older flash code into firefox or netscape 9 plugins folder gets around this.

    since it connects with standard ip you know its working but when VPN it
    it fails

    so it seems icq are able to detect vpn or tor and kill connection?

    Your thoughts
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2009
  2. JokersWild

    JokersWild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Perhaps Coderman can weigh in on this issue and provide some insight.

    FWIW, I fired up JanusVM, resurrected my old ICQ account and I connected just fine. I can't replicate the issue you describe.

    Sounds as thought JanusVM may not be set up properly.
     
  3. kiwi2000

    kiwi2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    think you missed the point.. icq web browser chatroom using flash not
    the icq standard sidebar like msn which doesnt use a webbrowser
    not sure if the standard has a chat room pop up though?? cant remember.. not used it for years but I like to hop into the web browser one to chat sometimes
    and its a good check what cant be fooled.

    how do you check icq is hiding ip though with sidebar/tray version..?
    it dont say anywhere what your ip is by memory?

    did I provide the link above to test it with? web chat?

    Ive tried various setups. vmware, vpn, vadalia etc all do the same here

    Im wondering if they somehow do a trace route... as not sure if tor blocks that?
     
  4. kiwi2000

    kiwi2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    http://chat.icq.com/icqchat/chatroom.php?c_id=1197

    try that link.. if connects very top of status tab/window (you will have to scroll it) will say connected with username@IPaddress

    ipaddress ends up not being tor but your ISP one

    let me know how you get on as I dont believe my setup is wrong

    make sure it connects without TOR first.. if browser is using latest flash it wont even connect icq havent fixed this issue
    copy old ver 7 shockwave to plugins solves it though.

    hence why different web browser is handy to test like old netscape 7/9 or vmware of course
     
  5. kiwi2000

    kiwi2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    found the answer.. TOR is blocked by IRCqnet which the web flash chatrooms use (noticed in the status list but didnt click at time.. as heard irc is blocking tor).. how do they know its a tor IP? surely thats a ip/security leak there alone.

    wonder if theres other way to defeat these snoops? seems atlernative to tor is needed

    https://wiki.torproject.org/noreply/TheOnionRouter/BlockingIrc
     
  6. kiwi2000

    kiwi2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    i see it connects to irc.icq.com

    and if i try to even browser proxy settings to a random open proxy it wont connect either..

    its very interesting how they know which are via proxies and block it connecting

    so janusap hardware wont work either.. cant chat and do other stuff.. if its encoding the whole web to notebook.. some things work and others not
     
  7. JokersWild

    JokersWild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    PM me off list. Perhaps I can help.
     
  8. coderman

    coderman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Posts:
    39
    unfortunately no Tor implementation is going to solve the problem of services blocking Tor requests via the Tor DNS exit list service, or other less accurate methods.

    as mentioned here, you can try changing service providers or using a different anonymity network / proxy. such workarounds may be temporary however.

    best regards,
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.