My NOD32 updated automatically !!

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by NOD32 user, Jul 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    While I was doing some work here on my PC, NOD32 updated itself.

    I didn't click or do anything first at all - just the normal scheduled update tasks are active.

    A balloon on the NOD32 tray icon told me that NOD32 had updated successfully.

    This is quite normal.

    Cheers :)
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL, no, no, no, not normal.... :blink:

    Please try the following:

    1. Download a fresh copy of NOD32 to your desktop.

    2. Uninstall your current version of NOD32 through the Windows Control Panel> Add or Remove Programs.

    3. Remove the Eset folder from C Drive> Program Files

    4. Install the fresh copy of NOD32 that you downloaded above using "Typical" settings when asked.

    5. Check your settings against those found in the following Nod32 Tutorial: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509

    6. Run a scan by clicking on the NOD32 Control Centre> NOD32> Run NOD32> Scan and Clean.


    :D :D :D
     
  3. Airking

    Airking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,083
    This forum is always entertaining :cool:
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok Blackspear, I think I got that right -

    Next I clicked on update 57,000,000 times even though I had already got the most recent updates (just to let the servers know I was ready for another one). All those clicks wouldn't add any extra load would they?
    :D :D :D

    Cheers :)
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Excellent :D

    Please tell me you installed and left on your system both AVG and Norton before you installed NOD32, it makes it work better :blink: ;) :D


    No, that’s really good, the servers need that or they would rust :blink:

    :D :D :D
     
  6. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    Man, and to think....I only clicked update 5 to 6 HUNDRED times trying to get the real thing!!!! And never did!!! Man, I'm such a slacker.....:doubt:
     
  7. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Those and several others. It's seemed such a waste to leave my PC resting for even a millisecond.
    Also I was thinking of setting resident.bat to load at startup just to be sure though
    Oh good - I'm glad it was helpful then :D

    Cheers :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2006
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I really think NOD32 is not going to do it for you, I would recommend Poopscan or Diddlyscan.

    Further information on Poopscan can be found in posts 31 onwards here

    Hope this helps :D :D :D
     
  9. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Poopscan must be getting thinner on the ground now. Apart from references here at Wilders, the only other independant mention is in a newspaper - The Age, October 4 2002 (towards the bottom)

    I'm not sure, but I get the impression using poopscan could ultimately be very expensive - is there a trial version and do you have a working link for it?

    edit: Don't worry, I found the source code now :D

    On-Demand PoopScan
    Code:
    @echo off
    echo Poopscan Threat Lister
    echo Scan Listing Ready
    pause
    tree /a /f
    echo Any infected files have been listed
    echo Please review the log carefully
    pause
    Real-Time DiddlyScan
    Code:
    @echo off
    echo DiddlyScan Threat Lister
    echo Real Time Scan Listing
    tree /a /f
    echo Any infected files have been listed
    echo Please review the log carefully
    diddlyscan.bat
    It's very fast - lists everything really quickly :)

    Cheers :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2006
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Erm, aren't AVs suppose to update itself automatically o_O :eek:
     
  11. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    No, generally you should use brute force. :D :D :eek: you need a hammer to perform this very dangerous task. :p :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2006
  12. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    what a crappy thread... Has nothing to do with support. People are having problems with the updating of NOD32, that's a fact. Even the legal licensed users.
     
  13. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    No trouble here.
     
  14. SoCalReviews

    SoCalReviews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    282
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I just think that it is really cool that your NOD32 updated itself automatically! I noticed that mine also updated by itself automatically today !!! :eek: This is just awsome!!! I really hope that they include this feature in v3 !
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No, version 3 will only include code that has to be manually installed :blink: ;) :D
     
  16. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    yes...manually compiled using the command-prompt like in Linux. :D
     
  17. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LMAO, how did you know :cautious: :blink: :cautious: :blink: :D
     
  18. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Didn't you hear, he has a cristal ball ? :D
     
  19. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have a glass bowl is that the same thing? :blink: :D
     
  20. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I don't know :D Pykko should know :D ;) :D

    BTW- I now update fine , the process is back to normal :thumb:
     
  21. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I have a toilet bowl. A crystal glass toilet bowl. One of the worst ideas ever. :gack:
     
  22. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    yes...update process is quite fine..updated to 1.1681 very fast. :D
     
  23. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    ROFLMGO :D
    You mean when you looked in it to see what was coming, all you could see was the job you'd already done?

    Thanks Blackspear for all you help - just so you know I've got diddlyscan running automatically every startup so I can see straight away if poopscan missed anything or not.

    Merry Christmas :D
     
  24. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    I agree. This is ridiculous.....I'm STILL stuck on 1.1677 (20060724). Trial or registered, it doesn't matter.....this is now a 3 day old problem that needs to be corrected A.S.A.P!!!
     
  25. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Are you connected to the internet? :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.