My NOD32 updated automatically !!

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by NOD32 user, Jul 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    While I was doing some work here on my PC, NOD32 updated itself.

    I didn't click or do anything first at all - just the normal scheduled update tasks are active.

    A balloon on the NOD32 tray icon told me that NOD32 had updated successfully.

    This is quite normal.

    Cheers :)
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL, no, no, no, not normal.... :blink:

    Please try the following:

    1. Download a fresh copy of NOD32 to your desktop.

    2. Uninstall your current version of NOD32 through the Windows Control Panel> Add or Remove Programs.

    3. Remove the Eset folder from C Drive> Program Files

    4. Install the fresh copy of NOD32 that you downloaded above using "Typical" settings when asked.

    5. Check your settings against those found in the following Nod32 Tutorial: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509

    6. Run a scan by clicking on the NOD32 Control Centre> NOD32> Run NOD32> Scan and Clean.


    :D :D :D
     
  3. Airking

    Airking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,083
    This forum is always entertaining :cool:
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok Blackspear, I think I got that right -

    Next I clicked on update 57,000,000 times even though I had already got the most recent updates (just to let the servers know I was ready for another one). All those clicks wouldn't add any extra load would they?
    :D :D :D

    Cheers :)
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Excellent :D

    Please tell me you installed and left on your system both AVG and Norton before you installed NOD32, it makes it work better :blink: ;) :D


    No, that’s really good, the servers need that or they would rust :blink:

    :D :D :D
     
  6. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Man, and to think....I only clicked update 5 to 6 HUNDRED times trying to get the real thing!!!! And never did!!! Man, I'm such a slacker.....:doubt:
     
  7. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Those and several others. It's seemed such a waste to leave my PC resting for even a millisecond.
    Also I was thinking of setting resident.bat to load at startup just to be sure though
    Oh good - I'm glad it was helpful then :D

    Cheers :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2006
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I really think NOD32 is not going to do it for you, I would recommend Poopscan or Diddlyscan.

    Further information on Poopscan can be found in posts 31 onwards here

    Hope this helps :D :D :D
     
  9. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Poopscan must be getting thinner on the ground now. Apart from references here at Wilders, the only other independant mention is in a newspaper - The Age, October 4 2002 (towards the bottom)

    I'm not sure, but I get the impression using poopscan could ultimately be very expensive - is there a trial version and do you have a working link for it?

    edit: Don't worry, I found the source code now :D

    On-Demand PoopScan
    Code:
    @echo off
    echo Poopscan Threat Lister
    echo Scan Listing Ready
    pause
    tree /a /f
    echo Any infected files have been listed
    echo Please review the log carefully
    pause
    Real-Time DiddlyScan
    Code:
    @echo off
    echo DiddlyScan Threat Lister
    echo Real Time Scan Listing
    tree /a /f
    echo Any infected files have been listed
    echo Please review the log carefully
    diddlyscan.bat
    It's very fast - lists everything really quickly :)

    Cheers :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2006
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Erm, aren't AVs suppose to update itself automatically o_O :eek:
     
  11. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    No, generally you should use brute force. :D :D :eek: you need a hammer to perform this very dangerous task. :p :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2006
  12. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,004
    what a crappy thread... Has nothing to do with support. People are having problems with the updating of NOD32, that's a fact. Even the legal licensed users.
     
  13. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    No trouble here.
     
  14. SoCalReviews

    SoCalReviews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    282
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I just think that it is really cool that your NOD32 updated itself automatically! I noticed that mine also updated by itself automatically today !!! :eek: This is just awsome!!! I really hope that they include this feature in v3 !
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No, version 3 will only include code that has to be manually installed :blink: ;) :D
     
  16. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    yes...manually compiled using the command-prompt like in Linux. :D
     
  17. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LMAO, how did you know :cautious: :blink: :cautious: :blink: :D
     
  18. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Didn't you hear, he has a cristal ball ? :D
     
  19. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have a glass bowl is that the same thing? :blink: :D
     
  20. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I don't know :D Pykko should know :D ;) :D

    BTW- I now update fine , the process is back to normal :thumb:
     
  21. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I have a toilet bowl. A crystal glass toilet bowl. One of the worst ideas ever. :gack:
     
  22. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    yes...update process is quite fine..updated to 1.1681 very fast. :D
     
  23. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    ROFLMGO :D
    You mean when you looked in it to see what was coming, all you could see was the job you'd already done?

    Thanks Blackspear for all you help - just so you know I've got diddlyscan running automatically every startup so I can see straight away if poopscan missed anything or not.

    Merry Christmas :D
     
  24. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    I agree. This is ridiculous.....I'm STILL stuck on 1.1677 (20060724). Trial or registered, it doesn't matter.....this is now a 3 day old problem that needs to be corrected A.S.A.P!!!
     
  25. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Are you connected to the internet? :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.