My guess.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 Beta Forum' started by JeFFnG, Feb 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JeFFnG

    JeFFnG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Hi, it's me again. Reading the title should make you understand what this thread would mean. Alright, straight to the point, I have a guess that my country is blocking port 80. Is ESET using port 80 for updates? Even Norton is giving me the same problem, but I don't know if they're using port 80 or not. I'm from Malaysia, and how do I actually check if they are blocking it?

    And I've tried downloading Windows Live from *uhh.. blur* the official web and the link is for example, http://xx.xx.com/wlsetup-all.exe:80 and all I get is connection interrupted or *with a download manager* "The download is canceled because the target machine actively refused the connection."

    So, that's my guess for the country blocking the port 80. Can anyone verify my statement?

    http://img16.imageshack.us/my.php?image=98229022nb4.png
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  2. Cosmo 203

    Cosmo 203 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    No, in this case you would not be able to surf at all.

    Further more: We had already found out, that you did got definition updates until a certain date. I told you to find out what had changed after that date. It is your decision to search at the place of the culprit or on places, where you will get no helpful results. (BTW, this is no Beta-topic any more. And opening a new thread for an old topic is even worse, it makes discussion more complicated.)
     
  3. JeFFnG

    JeFFnG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Okay, sorry for the confusion (if it's caused). Hmm, if that's the case, why couldn't I get to download Windows Live? Some downloads from other webs are okay, except this official web, and Microsoft too. I (wanted to) download Windows 7 Beta, but that's the error I get.

    Okay, erm. I just reformatted, yesterday. And this is a fresh install, I still couldn't get Norton nor ESET to update. Still giving the same problem.. Could this be caused by the cabinet of my housing area?

    PS: Cabinet is something with internet and fixed line ports inside.
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Have you tried asking your Internet Service Provider?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  5. Cosmo 203

    Cosmo 203 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    JeFFnG, why do you make it so difficult for yourself?

    Once more (and from my site the last time): We know, that you did upgrade NOD until the said day. (Look into the other thread from you.) So we know, that there is nothing wrong in general with NOD or your country. Something has changed on your site since the said day, and if you are not able to find out what, you will never get a solution. Sure is: Nowhere in any forum in the world will anybody be able to know, what has happend on your site.
     
  6. JeFFnG

    JeFFnG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Sorry for the inconvenience caused, I've just reformatted back to Windows Vista, and everything works just fine. I can now connect to ESET.com.

    I really appreciate the time you've given in to help me. Thanks again. Everything is fine now.

    Regards,
    Jeff Ng.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.