My future Security setup...

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Tommy, Oct 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I hope this is the right forum for my postings. If not, feel free to move it.

    Ok after four years of Wilders membership (my god, time is running), a lot of testing in _my_ enviorment, and a lot of reading (thanks to all folks), i made to 99% a desiccion. I plan to buy following security wall for my PC and Laptop. 1% is open for discussion :) Some thoughts?

    Firewall: Jetico (i have)
    HIPS: SSM
    AV: NOD32 (i have)
    AS/AT: BoClean

    Reason for chossing those have been:
    - running witout problem on my enviorment
    - Low mem impact
    - good reputations and critics here
    - very effective
    - now problems agianst each other
    - constant developement
    - etc.

    Some second freeware for 'in case of..' like a-squared, etc.

    On question keeps open. Is it worth to by SSM or will SSM free do the job?
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Personal comments
    This is one of the base setups I use, and know this is very secure,.. anything else I believe would be for peace of mind (I do, on such setups, run Icesword, HJT, etc occasionally)

    Myself,.. I purchased the full version before the free version was available,... and am more than happy.
    You could trial the full version,.. but be warned,..you will find it hard to let this go.

    Regards,
    Stem
     
  3. Minimax2000

    Minimax2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    Switzerland
    SSM is a great choice. Rocksolid program with low footprint and very attentive support team. I bought the full version and am testing their betas.

    Frank
     
  4. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ditto. Very happy with SSM paid.
     
  5. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    No comment on your software but, where is your Hardware Firewall?

    Do you have a router or a hardware firewall? They are cheap and if you change the default passwords on the router it probably triples your secuity.

    What do you use for password management? RoboForm has a freebee up to 10 passwords.

    Also you didn't mention your imaging or backup features which must be past of any security scheme.

    You probably have all these matters covered and just didn't mention them
     
  6. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I mainly use a power laptop, so that quiet dificult.
    Using Password agent.
    Acronis 9.x

    I do also run occasionally IceSword and other related tools.
     
  7. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    An hardware firewall doesn't care if you have a laptop or a desktop.
    I have an AlphaShield made in Vancouver. It is 1/2inch high, 3" wide and about 6" long. Your internet connedtion plugs into the alphashield, the alpha shield plugs into the laptop. It's easy. Once done all the ports are stelthed all flawed packets are filtered out.
     
  8. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I will think about that. Thanks for the tip:thumb:
     
  9. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    ....but before buying SSM i wil first have a look at the development of Neoava Guard. Getting better and better. Thing is, its a single developer.
     
  10. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    What are u using regarding AS/AT?
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi! My dream set up.
    Nice!
     
  12. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Strange....
    I made a full new OS install with all the same applications and installed SSM Trial with the result that i have constantly 60% CPU usage of SSM.

    Running security applications are only NOD32 and Jetico Beta 10. Before the new OS install they have been installed also and SSM didn't had this issue. Some ideas?
     
  13. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Something is different.

    Find it by elimination.

    1. use task manager to shut down the offending application.
    2. run ccleaner
    3. restart computer
    4. update xp2
    5 update all applications
    6. see if still happens
    7 if it does, uninstall everything except xp2, cclean
    8 defrag pc
    9 reinstall applications in a different order, put SSP in first updating as you go and cclean after each one
    10 report back on results
     
  14. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Escalader,

    Doesn't AlphaShield basically do what a NAT router does? If not, how is it different?

    TIA
     
  15. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Hi TIA

    I don't know what your router does, but here is some public information from AS web page for you information

    AlphaShield® Home Edition is the next generation in network security. It is a stand-alone external hardware device that utilizes cutting edge technology to stop hackers and network attacks before they can access your computer. AlphaShield® Home Edition monitors all inbound and outbound data transmissions between your computer and the outside world. It does all this seamlessly, while maintaining your Internet connection.

    AlphaShield® Home Edition has many advanced features that make it a bulletproof security device such as:

    *
    Unique “GAP” technology (Trademark: AlphaGAPTM)
    *
    RPA (Real-time Packet Authorization)
    *
    IP Stealth Technology (Makes your computer invisible to hackers)
    * Stand-alone hardware sentry
    *
    Manual Mode (Timed connection with a logical disconnect)
    *
    Auto Mode (Continuous connection with an optional logical disconnect)
    *
    Lock Mode (Timed connection with a physical disconnect)
    * Instant manual connect/disconnect function
    *
    Auxiliary Port for other IP devices such as VOIP
    *
    Blocks all 65,536 ports for both TCP-IP and UDP communications
    *
    Stops most third party pop-ups
    *
    True plug n' play installation and operation
    *
    No technical knowledge needed for setup and installation; less than 1 min. setup
    *
    No future software patches or upgrades required
    *
    Functions with all operating system platforms
    *
    Compatible with Cable, xDSL, or ISDN
    *
    Firmware immune to viruses and alterations
    *
    No conflicts with existing firewalls or routers or any other security softwares
    *
    Eliminates DOS (Denial of Service) and DDOS (Distributed Denial of Service) attacks
    *
    Provides 24/7 online protection

    AlphaShield® Home Edition utilizes three technologies to achieve a level of security which surpasses all.
    AlphaGAPTM technology is the first of its kind in the security market which allows the user to physically or logically disconnect or reconnect seamlessly.
    IP Stealth Technology creates a two-way mirror whereby you can see everyone, but no one can see you. Even if everyone on the internet has your IP address, your computer is invisible or non-existent to everyone. You are only visible to the person whom you are communicating with in real-time.
    AlphaShield's Real-time Packet Authorization uses an Artificial Intelligence Infrastructure to determine what is allowed or not allowed in your computer. Blocks all 65,536 ports in your computer, and only opens ports to IP specific destinations.

    AlphaShield® Home Edition will create a tunnel between your IP addresses and the destinations' IP addresses and will only allow the requested information to enter your computer through the specified port.
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Again I have same Q as well- what is diffenece between alpha shield and a router. Anyone?
     
  17. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Mission acomplished! Have a look at my signature :thumb:

    Regarding the CPU problem i had with SSM, it results that following file was the bad one.

    C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
    Alps Pointing-device Driver
    FileVersion: 5.5.7.136
    Killing the Alps Pointing-device Driver, and SM is running smooth.

    I think in my former setup i replaced it with a Logitec Driver.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2006
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have no knowledge here, so I can,t understand it.
    Can u use Logitech driver for ALps pointing device?
     
  19. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Yes, Logitech also offeres Touchpad drivers which seam to be conpatible at least in my case.

    /OT on
    Aigle please empty yor PM's. Box is full!
    /OT Off
     
  20. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It,s really strange for one friver to work with the hardware of other company.
    BTW how did u find out that the problem is by this driver?
    done
     
  21. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I had SSM running and killed one apllication after an other. If i start the ALP exe again, SSM goes up to 60% CPU.
     
  22. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    ya, good way to go.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.