My computer is running slow - Is it NOD32s fault?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Xophile, Jul 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Hi everyone!

    Two weeks ago I purchased a new Seagate 7200.8 SATA 250gb harddrive. I unplugged my Ethernet cable and installed Windows XP with SP2 (original CD, not "home-slipstreamed"). I then installed motherboard drivers (reboot), graphics drivers (reboot) and Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS drivers (reboot). I then installed Outpost Firewall 2.7 and rebooted. Configured it and installed the very latest NOD32 v 2.50.25 and rebooted once again. My system was running very fast and stable and was happy to be running a "clean" computer. I opened up NOD32, plugged in my broadband connection and let NOD do it's own update immediately. I opened up IE to do a complete update from Windows Update and rebooted once again (darn it! I hate all these reboots!)
    The system was running fine for a few days but then my troubles begun. If I want to copy a small, simple file I get severe "delays". For instance, I want to copy a 1mb .exe file from my Desktop to my other partition (on the very same Seagate driveR) and it takes quite a while to do so (about 15 seconds). This also happens when I try to install a simple, small application. During the fily copying part of any installations I get this "delay" or "hickup". I can play games at great speed/FPS, the system boots up fast and I have no other problems what so ever.

    Since I guess NOD will scan everything that is being copied/installed etc etc I decided to post here and ask if these delays could be caused by NOD32?

    I read about a hotfix from MS that many users complained about, anyone heard of it? It's suppose to be a very recent upgrade and has something to do with windows installer.

    Edit: I found the update! http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893803

    Thanks for reading!

    Redgards

    Matt
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Matt, can you please try a WINSOCK REPAIR

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Thanks for your reply!

    I don't really understand why I should do this though :)

    I have no issues with my Internet-connection. I only have slowdowns while copying files
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Lately I have seen the odd conflict with a few firewalls after installation causing a general slowdown, simply using the WinsockFix tool that I linked to resolved the issue.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Wow, thanks for very quick replies Balackspear! I really appreciate it!

    I've never heard of that being an issue, I'll give it a try!

    One more thing, if I have a broadband connection connected by LAN/Ethernet directly in my apartment, do I only need to add TCP/IP and not QoS Packet something and Micrsosoft Network?
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure :D


    Certainly worth a shot ;) :D


    You shouldn’t need to add anything from a standard install of Windows, I have both installed by default.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I have installed the default protocols but was wondering if I really need them? Maybe I should try deleting all protocols except for TCP/IP. I only use my own computer on the Internet, no connection-sharing etc etc
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I tend to leave well enough alone, especially if your security is set up right...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I'm sorry but I don't really understand what you wrote :)

    (English isn't my native language)
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2005
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I would never have guessed, you write very well. The basis of what I said is, if it is not broken, don't try to fix it (your network).

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    hehe, thanks! ;)

    In Sweden most of the population speak English quite well.

    I'll try your solution tonight and post here later on!

    /Matt
     
  12. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Blackspear:

    I didn't try your solution as turning off advanced heuristics in AMON solved my problem (just hade to try that one first). I know it's better to keep it enabled but it worked fine and I'm pretty careful one the net as well. :)

    But the issue does sort of still remain. I mean, a Pentium 4 2,4ghz with 1024Mb RAM should be handle to handle this. NOD has always been very "speedy" and low on resources on my computer.

    Any ideas?
     
  13. SaphireX

    SaphireX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    You don't say what chipset is on your board --(I) Intel or (N) Nvidia or (V) VIA ...in any event if it's a VIA chipset re-run the latest Hyperion4in1 "Pro" version 500.A and see if that might fix your slow-downs

    Saphire
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    With this issue can you please send an email to support@nod32.com and place a link to this thread. If you do not hear from Eset within 3 days (allows for weekends), please advise us here...

    We would appreciate if you could keep us in the loop with your progress, as we all learn this way…

    Cheers :D
     
  15. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Saphire:

    I'm running a Abit IC7 motherboard with Intel 875P chipset so no luck there.

    Blackspear:

    I've sent an e-mail, I'll let you know how it goes for sure!

    /Matt
     
  16. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
  17. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Thank you Firecat!

    I have installed the very latest drivers so that shouldn't be a problem. Maybe I can try installing them again "on top" of the other? Or is that a bad idea that can lead to other problems?
     
  18. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    On my VIA chipset, I can install "over the top" without any problems.
     
  19. beng

    beng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne/Australia
    G'day Matt,
    Just a simple question, but have you checked your Event log for any errors?
    Also try using something like HDTach to really try out your entire Seagate drive, you may have a bad area on the disk or the controller may be at fault......
    Cheers Ben.
     
  20. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Hi Ben!

    I've been away for the weekend so I haven't checked out my disk yet.

    If I download Seagates own tool, is it data-safe to run it?
     
  21. msanto

    msanto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Posts:
    214
    Xophile, did you have a SATA drive on your Motherboard before you got the Seagate? Maybe a BIOS update might help (if any exist). You might want to check Abit's site.
     
  22. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    OK, now I've done some tests!

    Seagates own tool reported no errors at all, the disk is brand new and works perfectly which is good to know.

    I did ran HD Tach and was a bit surprised about the low performance though. It reported 15.2ms access time and about 60mb/s in reading performance (average).

    msanto: Yes, I had a SATA drive before as well... No BIOS-updates available


    Blackspear:

    I sent an e-mail to the support last friday but a few seconds ago I received this:

    Re: Message to support@nod32.com

    This message has not been delivered after 72 hours.
    Therefore it is being returned to you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2005
  23. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Haven't heard anything yet...

    Any suggestions?
     
  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I've sent an email to Eset and asked for someone to take a look at this thread.

    Cheers :D
     
  25. Bandicoot

    Bandicoot Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    California
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.