My Clock Won't Reset In Windows XP Pro

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by highbids, Jan 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. highbids

    highbids Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    I noticed today that my clock was set to military time & I tried
    to reset it back to regular time & could not.

    I've tried going into my bios which I believe is a phoenix bios
    & that didn't work I've also tried to boot into safe mode.

    Could it be a virus, I've been getting this error when I 1st boot up

    svchost.exe Application Error

    The instructions at referenced memory at 0x00000010

    The memory could not be read.
     
  2. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    SuperAntiSpyware has a clock reset to default option under the Preferences->Repair Tab. I have never used this feature. This "may" fix your problem.
     
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Your puzzle's missing a piece. If not the first see the twelve-O-nines down near the end.
    Then again, could be IPv6, or netsh winsock reset fix, or dare I say - company!

    Give us a quick follow-up if one of our posts gets you sorted.
     
  4. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    What exactly do you mean by "my clock was set"? You mean you didn't set the clock to military yourself but it changed all by itself?

    BIOS just keeps the correct time and has nothing to do with the way the time is displayed. This is controlled by the OS, and can be changed in Regional and Language Options (h for normal, HH for military i.e.).

    I don't think this error has anything to do with the clock issue.
     
  5. highbids

    highbids Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    I got the clock reset I don't know what caused it to reset to military
    time I did not change it myself.

    I just did two scans with SUPERAntiSpyware & it found this Trojan
    in my system restore.

    Trojan.Dropper/SVCHost-Fake

    I cleaned it & did another scan in safe mode & it didn't reappear
    but when I rebooted the computer I got this error again.

    sychost.exe application error 0x00000000 referenced memory at
    0x00000000

    With Trojan.Dropper/SVCHost-Fake & me still getting the error
    for sychost.exe I don't know what to do now to fix the dam thing.
     
  6. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hey,

    Why don't you try scanning you PC using MalwarebytesAntimalware (MBAM) v.1.44 on Safe Mode? Before doing that, please disable System Restore.

    It wouldn't hurt trying.


    Regards,

    Carlos
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  8. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Nosirrah has stated to not use MBAM in safe mode, reserving safe mode scans for non working normal mode scans. Several methods of detection don't operate in safe mode.
     
  9. highbids

    highbids Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    I'll not use it in safe mode thanks for the head up on that.

    I reset my clock ok & fixed that problem, but I'm still getting
    a sychost.exe error saying can't read memory at 0x000000
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.