My beta updated to new beta and now it can't get updates.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by updateproblem, Apr 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ok this doesn't make much sense BUT my beta updated to the new component beta and now each time I try to update the defs I get a prompt for username and password to the update server.
    The username that is on the prompt is beta25 and the password is ****** BUT it continues to prompt me.
    So is there a new password or something?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    You can change to your licensed username and password and the beta will continue to update.
    Go to the tray icon, update, setup, and enter it there.
     
  3. kjempen

    kjempen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Posts:
    379
    How do you know what the password is? The beta should come preconfigured with a username and a password. Are you sure you didn't change any of these?

    Try uninstalling your current beta, reinstall the new beta, and DON'T change the username/password, unless you already have a working license to NOD32.
     
  4. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Hey "updateproblem"...
    Did ya re-enter the password as a bunch of asterisks, or are you saying that the pwd is just hidden?
    I think the password is really easy to guess [yeah. I've messed with it too.]
    Just count :D
    And I think people have mentioned the password all over WSF... it's NO secret.
    Buut since I mayviolate the TOS if I direct post the pwd, I'll PM ronjor.

    rgds.
    you know who.
    that's right.
    me.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    As kjempen mentions, if you aren't a registered user of NOD and are trialing the beta, just reinstall to get the password back.
    The beta will cease to work when the final is released.
     
  6. helloWorld

    helloWorld Guest

    I am a member but I have installed the Beta on my TestBed system and I have a licenease for only 1 computer. Therefore I don't want to Break the EULA and install it on the 2nd pc with my current licenease set.

    I will try to reinstall it.
     
  7. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    The same thing has happened to me, i have not changed the password, after it updated it will no longer allow updates, prompts for password which is preconfigured, i guess i try to reinstall it.
     
  8. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    I just reinstalled the beta and it now seems to work.


    When i connected Zonealarm said nod32 beta has changed etc whats to connect, after that it would prompt for username and password, but it now seems to work ok.
     
  9. ShunterAlhena

    ShunterAlhena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Posts:
    134
    Location:
    Szigethalom, Hungary
    Lovely Blackspear usually posts this, but let me have a go ;)

    We're happy that it worked out, and thanks for keeping us posted! :D
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    ROFLMAO, why thank you for being my proxy SA ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  11. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Not quite sure whether my problem is the same:

    W98SE, licenced user of NOD32.
    Uninstalled the not-beta, installed the previous beta, uninstalled the previous beta, installed the current beta.
    I use my original password/uername.
    Sometimes NOD32 pops up a warning while I try to get (manually) to update, and I need to put in again my password and username.
    I'm not sure why.
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Jan, just make sure that you don't place your UN and PW in that popup box, as it will not be held. I would suggest re-entering your UN and PW in Update> update> Setup Try a copy and paste, making sure there are no spaces after or prior to the UN and PW as this will be seen as a part of the UN and/or PW.

    Cheers :D
     
  13. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Craig,

    Thanks !
    I just did that. Well it had already my UN/PW there in the tab "Setup of Automatic Update".
    I prefer, as with all my programs, to update manually and that is how I do it and have always done with NOD32 ;)
    Let's see whether this make any difference ;)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2005
  14. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Craig,

    To confirm:
    Sofar no more problems with updating (with respect that UN/PW had to be confirmed again) :D

    Thanks much again for your help !!! :D

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see Jan, and as always, my pleasure :D

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.