My Asus comptuer came with 2 Windows 7 recovery disks.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by cheater87, Nov 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,159
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    A 64 bit and a 32 bit version. If I wanted to could I use the 32 bit 7 recovery disk to install a 32 bit Windows 7 on the laptop or is there more then that?
     
  2. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,591
    I have Vista 32 and 64 on different Cd's and created backup images which I can install whenever I fancy. I presume your recovery disks should behave as images backup, therefore I should think there shouldn't be any problem as long as your are using the same machine.
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,159
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Is Windows 7 on each if those disks or just a way to back up what you have?
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,591
    I bought a boxed version of Vista Ultimate. Inside the box there were 2 DVDs: one with the 32 version and the other with the 64. I installed them and made an image back up of each. At any time I can restore an image of either the 32 or 64 version.

    In your case I think the recovey CDs/DVDs are installation versions of the 32/64 that can be used at any time, so you shouldn't have any problems installing one or the other.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,555
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Osaban,

    Did both OS Activate? Just interested.
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,159
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Thanks. :)
     
  7. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,591
    I never had any queries or request of activation except for the very first installation of each. I have changed from 32 to 64 at least 6 times (restoring one of the other) and I never received any request to confirm anything. I think as long as it is the same machine everything is fine.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,555
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Great, thanks.
     
  9. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    OEM license rules apply, if you use the OS - on the same hardware; you should be able to. Microsoft are pretty reasonable about reactivating licenses I have found, contrary to what the rumor goes like.

    I think it will need a clean install. Be careful to backup stuff.
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,159
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Of course it would be on the same computer. :) This one is WAY better then my old one.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.