My Asus comptuer came with 2 Windows 7 recovery disks.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by cheater87, Nov 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    A 64 bit and a 32 bit version. If I wanted to could I use the 32 bit 7 recovery disk to install a 32 bit Windows 7 on the laptop or is there more then that?
     
  2. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I have Vista 32 and 64 on different Cd's and created backup images which I can install whenever I fancy. I presume your recovery disks should behave as images backup, therefore I should think there shouldn't be any problem as long as your are using the same machine.
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Is Windows 7 on each if those disks or just a way to back up what you have?
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I bought a boxed version of Vista Ultimate. Inside the box there were 2 DVDs: one with the 32 version and the other with the 64. I installed them and made an image back up of each. At any time I can restore an image of either the 32 or 64 version.

    In your case I think the recovey CDs/DVDs are installation versions of the 32/64 that can be used at any time, so you shouldn't have any problems installing one or the other.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Osaban,

    Did both OS Activate? Just interested.
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Thanks. :)
     
  7. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I never had any queries or request of activation except for the very first installation of each. I have changed from 32 to 64 at least 6 times (restoring one of the other) and I never received any request to confirm anything. I think as long as it is the same machine everything is fine.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Great, thanks.
     
  9. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    OEM license rules apply, if you use the OS - on the same hardware; you should be able to. Microsoft are pretty reasonable about reactivating licenses I have found, contrary to what the rumor goes like.

    I think it will need a clean install. Be careful to backup stuff.
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Of course it would be on the same computer. :) This one is WAY better then my old one.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.