MSOE.DLL NOT LOADED?????

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by FireDancer, Sep 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi all,

    Went to open OE today and got a prompt:
    OutLook Express could not open because MSOE.DLL could not load.

    any ideas would be appreciated as I can not acsess my mail for the moment.

    Regards,

    ~FIREDANCER~
     
  2. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hi Firedancer,

    If the following links do not help in any way, perhaps you can include more info on what version you are using, what OS, what was installed/uninstalled prior to the problem starting to occur, etc.

    Hopefully, though, one of these will help;

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232480&Product=oex

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272265&Product=oex

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296512&Product=oex

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;256842&Product=oex

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814442&Product=oex

    HTH,

    Dan
     
  3. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi Dan,

    Thanks for the quick responce...

    I have looked all 5 of your links and none seem to pertain to me or my situation as they all suggest that this error is caused by un installing IE or OE improperly.

    I have not un installed either and both are completely updated to 6.0. I also applogize as earlier I was in a rush
    and did not post that I am useing WIN98SE IE6.0 SP1 and OE 6. I am not sure what has caused this as I opened OE last night with no problem and have not used the pc until now.

    I dont even use IE it's basicly there for updates I currently use Mozilla 1.4 . maybe a scan with TDS3 and NOD32 would be warranted? I have both registerd versions. any more suggestions/ideas?

    Regards,

    ~FIREDANCER~
     
  4. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Strange, yes I think you should do full scans just in case. Also, you might try reinstalling OE on top of itself to see if that addresses it but I would do the scans first.
     
  5. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi Dan,

    I ran scans with both NOD and TDS both came up clean.,
    Can I just run the IE6 setup in my windows folder? And if so will I have to re update or will updates remain?
    Any recommendations you have on reinstalling over the top would be appreciated.

    Regards,

    ~FIREDANCER~
     
  6. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Just anothe thought I could run a restore of a previous HD image as well of my C:

    any thoughts?

    FD
     
  7. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Dan,

    Went ahead and ran a image restore of HD partition C:
    all is well now thanks for your suggestions. I am still puzzeld though as to why this happened... strange to say the very least.

    Thanks and regards,

    ~FIREDANCER~
     
  8. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.