MSE V1.0.1963.0 out

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by brainrb1, Jun 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Anybody here notice they updated the engine version to 1.1.6004?
     
  2. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    491
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,244
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    When will MSE alert me to the update? I checked and it said the latest version is already installed.
     
  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Where an I find the engine version in MSE?
     
  5. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
    Click the dropdown arrow to the right of Help and select About.
     
  6. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Thanks.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,244
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Ok I got the latest version. :D
     
  8. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    After spending several days considering MSE I finally installed it this afternoon after I uninstalled McAfee VSE 8.7.0i.

    So far so good with updates etc to the latest but somehow my Win7 still thinks I am missing an AV? Any idea?

    o_O
     
  9. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    491
    Did you remove using the McAfee removal tool? if not please do that and search regedit after that too. You are going to find a lot of leftovers there :) and maybe after that it will show.
    My Acer notebook came with McAfee installed(trial six months:eek: ) and after installing Avast i had similar problems but cleanup helped now i have moved to MSE and like it so far:thumb:
     
  10. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    McAfee/Norton and other giants are never 100% gone without wiping the PC in my experience...

    That being said, I'm a fan of a fresh install, generally fixes most if not all issues!
     
  11. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Very True.:thumb:
     
  12. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Because the commandline console is annoying. Unless you know how to make it fully silent ie not showing up when Task manager launches this thing...
     
  13. goroflack

    goroflack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Posts:
    7
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.