MSE V1.0.1963.0 out

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by brainrb1, Jun 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cqpreson

    cqpreson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    China
    Maybe something wrong with you Windows system.Do you have a try to update manually,and then see EventViewer in Windows.Does it have something recorded?
     
  2. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,266
    Location:
    USA,IA
    i have a question how come MSE doesnt do auto program updates? does it alert with theres a new one?
     
  3. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    It does, once a day. Pressing manual update will keep on delaying the automatic update task as far as I'm aware, hence why it's best to leave it alone.
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,266
    Location:
    USA,IA


    sorry im talking about program updates. yeah i know that about the def updates. i just wish they would give the registry hack/change a GUI option to change to change the update check time.
     
  5. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    742
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Nothing is wrong with my System - event viewer will show failed update then succeeded update. Dozens of other users are encountering this problem. I believe it's a Microsoft problem which they will have to fix. Support cannot help me after three tries (2 emails and a phone call).
     
  6. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    Randomly when you log on a popup will appear asking you to upgrade, it's a simple click 1 button process. So to answer your question, yes, program updates are checked for automatically. You don't even have to reboot.

    I understand your frustration in MSE not working as you quite loudly broadcast on the MSE forum, but you need to realize that as much as these people are trying to help you, this issue is very rare, they are trying their best. Also keep in mind that the forum you are choosing to shed your rage on is run purely by volunteers trying to help people.
     
  7. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    742
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    First of all, my problem is not with upgrades, it's with updates to virus and spyware definitions. My rage is not at them. My rage is at Microsoft for not admitting they have a problem. However, I just received a phone call from MS Support and the technician after checking my pc admitted the problem is not with my PC, but with Microsoft and their update procedure. So, at least I now have MS attention, I hope.
     
  8. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    I never suggested it was with upgrades, look who I was quoting.

    Wait, you got free phonecall support from a free product..?:D
     
  9. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    742
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Yes - I have received 2 phone calls and three emails from MS Support! (About a free product, you are correct) I believe I have their attention now, based on the last contact, an email, which stated:

    ~ Private Communications Removed per TOS ~

    I am just going to wait and see what happens now - but will continue manually updating MSE daily, which I can do on the 2nd attempt. Both my XP and Windows 7 pc's have the problem.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2010
  10. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Exactly. From JohnBurns' reactions, one of the tit-bit taught in school comes to mind - All gases expand infinitely to fill the entire container, however big it may be. ;)
    On a serious note though, this shows Microsoft's commitment to MSE. They are still learning and improving, and the fact that they have made MSE a core anti-malware product rather than loading it up with features helps a lot.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2010
  11. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,303
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Whilst I love the simplicity and detection rates of MSE, I simply cannot use it as whenever I open personal folders, my CPU levels spike and my system slows considerably. This is especially so when I open my 'Backup' folder containing numerous exe files.
     
  12. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    I had the same issue but I solved it permanently. Will PM u the solution.
     
  13. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Hi Folks,

    Edit:

    Sorry for the hijack ... I will delete this post.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2010
  14. goroflack

    goroflack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    I have been having the same problem, but I couldn't solve it and I was really happy to see someone here solved it. Could you please let me know the solution too. Also my first post here.
     
  15. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    But why not share your fix in your next open post rather than pms to individual members?
     
  16. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Because I am not sure about the consequences of this fix from a security standpoint. I would like to discuss this privately with more people before making it public.
     
  17. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Was it excluding "C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe; C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe; and C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Essentials\MsMpEng.exe" from the real-time scanning?

    If not, putting out your "fix" here will give it greater scrutiny than just relying on a few members :p
     
  18. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    I did open a separate thread regarding these exclusions some time back. The kind of responses that were being posted, well less said the better. The thread sank into oblivion without any meaningful conclusion. Check you PM BTW.
     
  19. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Your thread was of interest and as long as MSE is used in a layered defense I see no real problem with the exclusions ;)

    If users see a performance/CPU hit with MSE but do not want to use the exclusion(s) then they can simply move on to another AV.
     
  20. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    I found your other thread and 100% agree with all your observations.

    I hope Microsoft can fix this annoyance. So for now I am using MSE on 64bit PCs and Avast or Avira on 32bit.
     
  21. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Glad you took time to read it. BTW check your PM.
     
  22. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Just for the hell of it I installed MSE on our Windows 7 64 bit laptop.
    It's replacing Webroot SpySweeper + av(Sophos).

    So far it updates manually and automatically and the scanner works.
    It's working flawlessly and with reports of free tech support for it, I'll probably keep it.
     
  23. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I don't think you'll be disappointed. I've been using for a few weeks and have no update issues at all.
     
  24. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    I like it and I would use it but 60MB (minimum at idle) of RAM usage is just too high, also system is running kinda sluggish with it.
     
  25. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,058
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have it on a system running XP Professional and it slows considerably as well.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.