MSE v1.0.1961.0 Upgrade out now

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by funkydude, Mar 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    It appears that the 1961 is now available in the "upgrade" option of MSE. I previously did not have this before today. I assume it was released in coordination with the usual Windows Updates.

    You can get it by clicking "Help" then "Upgrade Microsoft Security Essentials..."
     
  2. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Have you seen any change log?
     
  3. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    They don't release change logs, they don't bring new things to the table except for when it was released initially - to sum up my opinion, MSE will not be so great anymore before you know it. You need to be responsive to change, and MSE doesn't show it's. Use it if you like it as long as its effectivity lasts.
     
  4. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Change logs don't worry me if the programs works well.

    Regarding how a program holds up, all depends on someone's browsing behaviour. The old Avast 4X held up quite well, year after year. If someone is going to get infected with the old Avast, MSE, or just using Kaspersky AV (not the full package), they should look at what they're doing wrong with their browsing.

    Are they typing the wrong search criteria in, are they clicking on ads instead of actual links, and so on? The majority of people just have to be taught to look at their status bar when hovering over a link, and look at where the link is taking them. You wouldn't believe the number of novices who never think to look where a link takes them. If they can master their 'browser status bar', any AV will be fine. :)
     
  5. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    http://www.krebsonsecurity.com/2010/03/mse-users-check-for-updates/

     
  6. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    yeah i have figured out a why to use MSE on pirated copies of Windows, just shocked they havnt closed the hole yet. its no a hack at all. which is funny.
     
  7. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Actually, I think it's good that Microsoft is making attempts to stop pirated software. Their antivirus surely deserves getting paid for.
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    There's nothing really to debate about that, they are replacing the existing check with a better one, I doubt many people care.

    What's truly interesting is the performance improvements. Unfortunately I'm on a new fast machine, and MSE is so light I just forget about it running all together. Maybe someone on an older machine can tell us if performance has improved for them.
     
  9. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    are there any security improvements noticed? i thought MSE wasnt being maintained much now? or am i wrong?
     
  10. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Good question, I kinda wish they had a detailed change log for Engine Updates and Program updates. I also wish they would fix the issues with Defensewall because that would make a nice setup for a few people I know.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Did they ever fix the problem with it not updating after coming out of sleep mode?
     
  12. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    I'm on a five year old laptop P4 3gb HT, 2gb mem, 7200 rpm HD. Not improved for me. Can not use it. CPU is maxed out on desktop loading for about seven to eight minutes(MSE's process), opening folders with quite a few apps in it maxes out CPU in addition to a foreversville for all the icons to appear.
     
  13. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    I'd like to know if HIGH CPU usage issue has been fixed.

    Since MSE is based on Microsoft Forefront, well I also would like to know how VirusBuster antimalware engine is good


    http://www.virusbuster.hu/en/company/partners/oem-partners


    Since I used for some weeks MSE 1.0.611: 3 legitimate software were flagged as high risk threats and it found supposed "malware" even in system restore.. which I had disabled (XP PRO SP3)
     
  14. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Kerodo, not sure if it's fixed, but there's a registry tweak, or the following can be applied for it to update each day.
     
  15. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    You need to research this further. Microsoft Forefront is a full fledged product not an anti-malware engine. Microsoft Forefront uses multiple AV engines including the Microsoft engine and the VirusBuster engine. Microsoft Security Essentials uses the Microsoft Engine only.

    Microsoft Forefront server install uses multiple engines, Microsoft Forefront client install uses the Microsoft engine only.

    In short: VirusBuster has NOTHING to do with MSE.
     
  16. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    Thank you, do you have any reference to show me, please?


    I thought MSE and Forefront used the same engine antimalware since the off line update files are 'apparently' the same: same size, same name and same changelog (and a MVP - home security - whom I won't mention- told me that MSE was based on Forefront engine, some months ago)

    http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/Definitions/ADL.aspx

    Cheers:)

    1st snapshot: Forefront offline update; 2nd snapshot: MSE off line update
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  17. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Thanks Saraceno....
     
  18. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/serversecurity/exchange/en/us/faq.aspx

    All the other versions of Forefront use the Microsoft engine only.
     
  19. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    I see thank you again,
    so MSE uses all the other Forefront edition /microsoft engine.
    Now I understand why the off line updates for both MSE and Forefont client are the same.

    1 point more for MSE, since I have to confess I'm not exactly a fan of Virusbuster:cautious:
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  20. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    has the thing with the def updating been fixed?

    how often does MSE check for updates?
     
  21. Martijn2

    Martijn2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I always thought Microsoft forefront/onecare was based on the RAV engine (Reliable antivirus) which microsoft took over years ago.
     
  22. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    No, no, no. It uses 1 engine, the Microsoft engine.
     
  23. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Since applying this "upgrade", I get an error ID 3 in my event viewer at each boot. It is: "Session "Microsoft Security Essentials OOBE" stopped due to the following error: 0xC000000D". Is anyone else experiencing this? If so, what is the reason and solution?
     
  24. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    John, this isn't an answer to your question, but as it's such a simple install, I'd uninstall and re-install and see if the problem appears again. Or you could post here and say you have the same problem for the developers to look into:
    http://social.answers.microsoft.com...t/thread/387c21ed-75db-47e3-9baf-687f6c66f0eb

    funkydude, don't know if I can tell any difference on a few older spec systems MSE was installed on. It is one of the only AVs I could install that wouldn't slow down browsing (on 5+ old systems).

    Slightly off-topic - check out a new rogue copying MSE. Don't mind the GUI on 'Security Essentials 2010'. Got a firewall too. Probably makes plenty of inbound and outbound connections! :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
  25. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Thanks, Saraceno. I've tried uninstall and reinstall. Will check out the link
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.