MSE ... Help Please!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Zeena, Feb 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Guys :)


    I've just installed MSE to give it a try :thumb:

    Can someone please tell me what I should have the Recommended Actions set to?
    At the moment they all just say... Recommended Action

    Should I leave them as they are - or - Do I need to change them?

    Just worried about FPs :(

    Also!
    I'm not sure I've uninstalled Avast 4.8 the right way.
    Coz MSE didn't even show in the taskbar first boot o_O
    MSE took ages second boot :doubt:
    And only showed up just as windows was starting to tell me MSE wasn't working :'(
    I uninstalled Avast the normal way in Programs and Features .. & .. It did seem to get uninstalled!
    But I thought I would also use the - Avast Uninstall Utility
    Got in Safe Mode...
    Then when it asked me to find the path ( Path Box Was Empty! ) ... :argh:
    Pancked!
    And just rebooted into normal mode.
    Was I Not supposed to uninstall Avast the normal way first? o_O


    Thanks In Advance!

    Zeena
     
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    It doesn't matter what you choose, even if you choose "remove" for all, as soon as an MSE window pops up with a detection you can click the "more detail" option which can allow you to ignore FPs.

    So are you saying MSE doesn't load for you?
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I'd leave MSE at default actions, it's a very simplified interface designed for the average (read:non techie) home user. Then you can decide what it should do....as it explains things well should an alert come up.
     
  4. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi ... funkydude - & - YeOldeStonecat :)

    Thanks for the MSE help ;)
    I've left them all at - Recommended Action
    I've run a Full Scan with MSE
    And... Clean! :cool:

    Also!
    I have now run the Avast Uninstall Utility from Safe Mode.
    But still had to remove the Alwil folder from the Programmes Folder :rolleyes:

    Re: MSE Red At Start Up

    I'm a bit worried! :(
    I went into msconfig to see if I could spot anything wrong.
    Windows Defender - Stopped! .. As you would expect with MSE installed
    Windows Firewall - Running! :argh:
    But when I check the Windows Firewall in control panel... It says it's already OFF o_O
    I've been using PC Tools Firewall Plus for the last 12 months.
    My Windows Firewall... Should Be - OFF!

    Is it normal for the Windows Firewall Service to be running... Even when the Windows Firewall is switched OFF?
    Could this be my problem... 2 Firewalls Running? :doubt:
    Don't know what to think! :'(


    Thanks In Advance!

    Zeena

    Edit!
    Just found this : http://forum.kaspersky.com/lofiversion/index.php/t15508.html
    But I'm still not understanding...
    Is the Windows Firewall Service supposed to Stop .. When we turn the Windows Firewall - OFF?

    Zeena

    Edit!
    Reading Again...
    Is This True?
    If It Is... I'm Happy! :D

    Thanks!

    Zeena
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
  5. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    Just an Update!

    I've checked the Registry... Not a single sign of Avast 4.8 left there :cool:

    Cleaned out - Windows Temp Files

    However!
    MSE is still coming up Red at laptops Start Up o_O
    I'm a little bit miffed by this :mad:
    But the problem does seem to be quite common.
    And I'm actually starting to think it's got something to do with - Internet Connection
    Could Be Wrong!
    But MSE always seems to change from Red to Green .. As soon as my Internet is up and running.
    Maybe MSE will only work if it's connected to the Internet.
    I'm sure I remember that OneCare would only work if you had an Internet Connection too :rolleyes:

    Also!
    I havn't had an Automatic Update from MSE yet :(
    Avast 4.8 almost always updated when I booted up in the morning - & - Sometimes updated again before I shut down at night.
    I don't want to Manually Update MSE .. As this will only prolong finding out if MSE is ever going to Update Automatically - or - NOT! :doubt:

    On The MSE Plus Side!
    Laptop seems very happy and snappy.
    And my Internet ( Browsing ) seems extremely happy and snappy.
    So! .. I'm Kind Of Happy! :doubt:

    Thanks!

    Zeena
     
  6. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Try this registry hack for picking up the updates 2-3 times/day;


    1. Run regedit.exe with an administrative account - not administrator
    2. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Signature Updates
    3. Right click and select Permissions
    4. Select Advanced
    5. Select Owner - this is SYSTEM by default
    6. Select Administrators and OK
    7. You can now set Administrators to Full Control
    8. Set the SignatureUpdate Interval to what you want.
    9. When finished, go back to the Advanced box and set the ownership back to SYSTEM


    I set my update interval to 1 hour as this laptop is being switched into sleep mode on and off during the day; seems to work fine for me. In contrast I have never had to tweak the XP desktops which are always on; go figure.

    And are you running the latest beta?
     
  7. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Blackcat :)


    Thanks For The Tip! :cool:

    If I decide to keep MSE long term... Might Try It!

    However!
    Your name is - Blackcat
    &
    My name should be - Scardycat :oops:
    Coz...
    I'm a complete cowered when it comes to fiddling with the registry :argh:

    I installed CCleaner to see if there was anything left of Avast 4.8 in the Registry.
    Noting Found! .. So I Didn't Run It!
    The only other time I've used CC was over 12 months ago ... Norton Killing!
    I did clean Windows Temp Files with CC .. But I don't think I took a single breath from start to finish :gack:
    Including! .. Shutting Down - & - Booting Up .. Just to make sure my laptop was still alive :ouch:

    Really Worried! - About not having a single update since MSE installation... Just Clicked - Update
    Can't Believe It!
    Just like Windows Defender Updates used to... MSE also makes a flamin System Restore Point :mad:
    Can tell by the way my hard drive flickers :cautious:

    To Be Honest!
    If Avast 5 manages to get it's act together... I'll probably go back to using Avast.
    But at the mo... Avast 5 - No Go! :'(

    My desktop computer is still using - Avast 4.8
    However!
    My sub for Avast 4.8 is soon to run out.
    So!
    And if Avast 5 doesn't come up trumps real quick... It will be MSE on my desktop too ;)

    Think MSE Is :thumb:
    But there is definately much room for improvement.
    Nothing too Fancy!
    That's how all of them keep going wrong :rolleyes:
    But Updates - & - MSE Startup On Boot ... Definatly Need Improvement!


    Thanks!

    Zeena
     
  8. captainron

    captainron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Windows Firewall service should be automatic whether or not your are running a 3rd party firewall.

    a couple questions:

    1. Are you running any other programs in real time?
    2. When you look in your program files, is there an Avast or Alwil folder leftover?
    3. How did you check through the registry for Avast?

    MSE has been rock solid for me so I think its gotta be some sort of conflict on your machine, most likely with the firewall and it is red because the firewall either interferred with MSE's installation or its blocking MSE internet access on bootup. Make sure your Firewall permissions allow MSE.

    Before doing a registry hack or something like that I'd first just try and re-install it as cleanly as possible. Make sure any and all avast/alwil folders are deleted, you can run ccleaner and have it clean out the registry if you'd like to try that in addition, ideally I'd uninstall the 3rd party firewall temporarily, uninstall MSE, and reinstall.

    As far as MSE settings, the default settings are pretty good, I chose to change the weekly scan from a quick scan to a full scan. If you untick the 'scan all programs that run on my computer' box, the MSE icon goes red and MSE will only scan downloaded files/attachments, which I guess you could do if you want to try and lighten MSE.
     
  9. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi captainron :)


    Thank You! .. For confirming that for me :thumb:



    Re: Questions

    Not Really! :doubt:
    Only...
    My Firewall - PC Tools Firewall Plus ( Automatically Gave MSE - Full Access )
    And Also - Winpatrol Plus ( Shows MSE .. Running OK )

    Yes!
    I found one single Alwil Folder in Program Files - & - Deleted! :D

    CCleaner
    Tons of Junk in there :rolleyes:
    But didn't find a single thing relating to Avast or Alwil.



    So Far...
    MSE is running light as a feather for me :cool:


    Thanks! ;)

    Zeena
     
  10. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
  11. captainron

    captainron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    good link ellison, its clear on the MSE forum they don't really using it with a 3rd party firewall.

    read:

    http://social.answers.microsoft.com...e/thread/ce129b6c-9f9f-4694-942c-853c4d9d5f93

    quotes from Steven Boots & Rob Koch on that thread:

    “The problem with ZoneAlarm and others is that they aren't simply a firewall, they are anti-malware programs themselves, so they conflict with portions of the MSE protection. Basically, these other 'firewalls' are operating as IDS/IPS, but using the firewall portion to block or allow things, which can interfere with MSE which does the same things automatically. This results in the same sorts of problems that can occur when two firewalls are installed, which everyone knows is a bad idea.”

    “there is a potential for conflict with MSE due to the fact that MSE implements network filtering - that is it is monitoring activity coming and going on the network for malicious activity.”
     
  12. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi ellison64 & captainron :)


    Oh! - God!
    I'm really in a quandary now :'(

    Coz...
    I really like the Firewall I'm using - PC Tools Firewall Plus ( It doesn't scan or do any extras ) :doubt:
    But the thing I like the most about it...
    Is the way its Icon Animates in the Taskbar - Showing me when net traffic is coming in or going out :cool:
    This is very useful when... Having things Update - or - When downloading or uploading something.
    If my firewall suddenly starts going diddle-diddle .. I know that something is about to come in.
    e.g. : Something about to tell me it wants to update.
    If I'm downloading or uploading something and the Firewall Stops going diddle-diddle .. I know that the download or upload has failed.
    e.g : No need for me to sit for 3 hours waiting .. Just to be sure! :D
    If my firewall ever went diddle-diddle - Non Stop! .. I would know that I probably had malware phoning home :argh:

    Trouble Is!
    I really don't want to take the risk of uninstalling - PC Tools Firewall Plus
    Coz...
    Just like Avast 5 .. The new version of PC Tools Firewall Plus is having serious problems :rolleyes:
    And it does come with Network thingys and stuff!
    So! .. I just want to stick with the version that I've got as long as I can :doubt:

    I Can't Believe Everybody Using MSE - Also Uses The Windows Firewall :blink:


    Back To.. MSE

    I'm not sure if cleaning the Windows Temp Files helped at all.
    OR
    Maybe it was giving MSE that one manual update.
    But this morning when I booted my laptop...
    Instead Of.. MSE loading last and being Red with a Not Working message.
    Today.. MSE loaded really quick - Still Red - But had NO Not Working message.
    And Again.. As soon as I had an Internet Connection - MSE Green :D


    I want to keep - MSE
    But I don't want to give up - PC Tools Firewall Plus
    ---------------------- :'( -----------------------


    Thanks! ;)

    Zeena
     
  13. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    It's the "PLUS" that's doing you in. By the way, the Windows Firewall is among the best.
     
  14. YanK33

    YanK33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Posts:
    195
    i use MSE i leave all default and works amazing, low resources and high efficacy and i really hate those AV that you need to be an astronaut to set the damn AV i want thing simple and effective i test a lot of AV and finally MSE is doing well and integration with Windows 7 is amazing, so i suggest you leave all default and enjoy the web no need to waste your day setting a damn AV lol
     
  15. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Most people do, when MSE was released it conflicted with ZoneAlarm and also some people reported conflict with PC Tools Firewall plus but I thought it was fixed. ZoneAlarm has a beta version that works with MSE.
     
  16. YanK33

    YanK33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Posts:
    195
    Windows Firewall is the best for me, OS integration is the key on security software for me.
     
  17. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    The Bad News... MSE still Red on Boot Up with Not Working message for a few seconds :(

    The Good News... MSE Updated itself Automatically this morning :D


    The Other News...
    I just can't bare to part with my PC Tools Firewall Plus :'(
    I might not even stick with - MSE
    Might go back to Avast if they ever get 5 sorted out :rolleyes:

    I feel like I'm in the flamin - Twighlight Zone :argh:
    Everyone suddenly saying the Windows Firewall is the best.
    Don't Get Me Wrong!
    If I didn't have PC Tools Firewall Plus .. Then I would be using the - Windows Firewall :thumb:
    1) Because I'm also behind a modem/router with a double firewall.
    2) Because I'd never be able to cope with something like Comodo :oops:
    I'm not against the Windows Firewall
    And I think for people that are behind a hardware firewall - & - Struggle with Firewalls and their crazy Rules...
    The Windows Firewall Is Fine!

    But For Me!
    I don't like Microsoft telling me what to do :mad:
    And If It's Not Safe to use a 3rd party Firewall with MSE
    Then what about - Browsers
    Perhaps MSE users should only be using - IE8
    Coz...
    Perhaps MSE wont protect people using Firefox or Chrome :doubt:

    As well as likeing my - Firewall.. PC Tools Firewall Plus
    I also really like my - Browser.. Firefox

    If MSE is going to restrict what I can and can't safely use on my computers....

    :isay: ... Hurry Up Alwil! .. Fix Avast 5 .. ASAP!

    Thanks!

    Zeena
     
  18. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    618
    Zeena, what problems do you have with avast 5, exactly?
    When was the last time you tried it?
     
  19. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Vlk :)

    I haven't tried Avast 5 yet :oops:
    I'm too scared knowing the problems that people have been having :argh:

    Trying Out MSE
    Just while you guys get Avast 5 running smooth a silk.
    However!
    I promise that I will come back to Avast once I'm confident all problems have been sorted ;)

    Thanks!
     
  20. thanatos_theos

    thanatos_theos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    540
    @Zeena
    When you ran the Avast uninstall utility you should have pointed it to ProgramData\Alwil.

    PCT FW might indeed be conflicting with MSE. Try adding PCT FW's processes to MSE's Excluded processes, its in the Settings tab. If you're still having problems after that I suggest you uninstall MSE and download and install the latest BETA. Report to the MSE developers the conflicts you are encountering with PCT FW.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1584941&postcount=11

    With regards to Avast 5, build 396 works just fine.
     
  21. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    What version of MSE are you running? Are you running the latest beta?
     
  22. thanatos_theos

    thanatos_theos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    540
    I don't have it installed atm. I last tried 1.0.1611.
     
  23. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi thanatos_theos :)

    Oh Dear! :oops:
    I thought that was just for people that had installed Avast to a location other than the default.
    I'd already uninstalled Avast the normal way ( Vista - Programs and Features ) ... Was I Wrong To Do This? o_O
    Then I Tried To Use - Avast Uninstall Utility
    When I got into safe mode the first time... Saw the path box - & - :argh:
    Rebooted out of safe mode.
    And went off to read the Instructions on the Avast website again : http://www.avast.com/en-gb/uninstall-utility

    1. Download aswClear.exe on to your dektop
    2. Start Windows in Safe Mode
    3. Open (execute) the uninstall utility
    4. If you installed avast! in a different folder than the default, browse for it. (Note: Be careful! The content of any folder you choose will be deleted!)
    5. Click REMOVE
    6. Restart your computer

    Re: 4.
    Thinking I'd got my head round it... Went back and ran the Avast Uninstall Utility.
    But still had to delete the Alwil Folder from Program Files o_O
    No other Alwil/Avast files or folders found.
    Not a single reference to Alwil/Avast found in the registry.

    I'm Not So Sure! :doubt:
    The problem of MSE Red On Boot seems to be extremely common.
    And many of the people are using the Windows Firewall.
    OR
    Have uninstalled their own Firewall just to find that they still have the - MSE Red On Boot Problem :'(

    I'm pretty convinced the MSE Red On Boot Problem is because...
    MSE needs to see an Internet Connection before turning Green :rolleyes:
    Because MSE always turns Green approx 1 second before my Internet Globe Icon shows up.

    I haven't got a clue what version of MSE I'm using :oops:
    I just went and got it from here : http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

    One Bit Of Good News! :D
    My MSE definitely isn't having an problems with - Automatic Updates
    Coz...
    MSE updated Twice Yesterday .. All By Itself! :cool:

    Thanks! ;)

    Zeena
     
  24. thanatos_theos

    thanatos_theos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    540
    Just to be sure, I still entered the default installation path. After reboot, I didn't have to delete the Alwil folder; it's gone.

    I think it's not MSE waiting for net connection. When I had MSE the icon is red during the early stages of startup. It just means that MSE is still loading its components. Avast 5, Symantec Corporate 10 also do this (in my case). The Avast 5 icon has an exclamation mark and Symantec icon has a red web (or minus sign?).

    If you don't mind try doing these (one at a time) and check if there are improvements to MSE's loading on startup

    (1)put MBAM/SAS/WinPatrol/PCT FW processes in MSE's excluded processes
    (2)disable the startup entries of MBAM/SAS/WinPatrol/PCT FW

    You have 1.0.1611. I think there is an arrow pointing downwards on the upper right corner of MSE's window. Click that arrow, click About.
     
  25. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi thanatos_theos :)

    I think I'm just going to leave things be for the time being :thumb:
    Coz...
    1) MSE is always Green before Internet Connects .. So I doubt I'm in much danger.
    2) I'll probably go back to Avast in a few weeks .. When they have got Avast 5 running completely smooth.
    Although!
    I think the Behaviour Blocker in Avast 5 could prove to be more of a problem that they realise.
    The symptoms people keep describing.. Freezing - Juttering - High CPU Spikes - Blue Screens :argh:
    Remind me very much of the symptoms that PC Tools Firewall Plus Enhanced Security Verification caused on my desktop computer.
    Since the day PC Tools introduced Enhanced Security Verification into PC Tools Firewall Plus ... I've always had to turn it - OFF :rolleyes:
    And I'm sure ESV is some kind of Behaviour Blocker :doubt:

    Also!
    I don't have MBAM on my Laptop.
    I do have SAS Free .. No Real time Protection!
    And..
    I've always had SAS set to - Not to start up on boot :D


    Just had a look... 1.0.1611.0

    Thanks! ;)

    Zeena
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.