MS Windows Activation Problem

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Osaban, Jul 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Hi all,
    I have been imaging my computers for years now, and recently I ran into my first activation problem. Specifically I have a boxed Vista Ultimate version which has 2 DVDs installers, a 32bit and 64bit with the same product key. I also keep a range of images of the 32bit system and the 64bit, and every six months or so I change either to 32bit or 64bit at whim (don't ask me why...).

    I have restored more than 50 images ever since (using ShadowProtect) without any problems of activation, in one or two instances I was asked to supply the product key right before seeing the restored desktop, and that was that.

    My last restore was different, once I gave the product key it didn't accept it replying the the given key was already in use, advising to contact MS either by e-mail or phone. When I chose to deal with it later the desktop appeared but with a little window just above the notification area saying that this copy of Windows is not legitimate (something along these lines).

    I must admit the situation baffled me completely: it never happened before, same OS (64 to 32bit), same product key, same computer. My solution was to restore another image, and the problem disappeared, I wasn't even asked to activate. All is well, but I'm wondering why this has happened leaving me now a little bit unsure about having some unpleasant surprises in the future. Is the number of activations for Windows limited? Any comments are welcome.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Osaban,

    Was this the only text on the screen and the background was a dull grey-blue colour?
     
  3. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    I too have seen this using Macrium images. Only happened twice now I think, and like you putting on an image again, even the same image, fixed the issue. I too have ultimate vista boxed, although this happened with win7.

    I know with XP when I used to reformat all the time I would have to phone call quite often. I did not like XP at first because of the prospects of being denied to use what I paid for after X number of activations. However, I never was denied. I simply told them the truth - I mess with my computer a lot and I reformat a lot. It was almost always on the same hardware too, as upgrades are few compared to the reformats I did.

    I have not had to activate my win7 but twice, and my vista has only been activated once. Images has ended that for me, thankfully.

    Maybe it is just a fluke, it sure seems like it to me.

    Sul.
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Hi Brian,
    I think this was the only text (pity I didn't take a screen shot) and it was worded as to almost embarrass the user for using something illegally. I couldn't tell the colour as my desktop was without any background photo, therefore pitch black (again I can't tell whether this was from the image, or a retaliatory measure for using Vista illegally).
     
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Hi Sully,

    It is already good to know that somebody else's experienced it, as out of 50+ restores of Vista I was asked to activate twice and then this time it wouldn't accept the product key on account of being already in use. So basically what it means is that the whole activation process was behaving as if I was restoring an image to a different computer. As you say probably a fluke, but worrisome when it happened.
     
  6. TraumaDoc

    TraumaDoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    75
    I'm sorry, but I think it's VERY obvious from your details that you are using an illegal, pirated version of the OS.

    Your...
    This is clearly and poorly disguised in your writing at a xxxx.x86/x64.xxxx.xxx "scene release" or pirated version.

    I just don't believe the story.

    If I'm wrong... then I'm wrong.
     
  7. rrrh1

    rrrh1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    If he has a "real" retail version you can transfer it to another computer and it also has both 32 and 64 bit versions for installation.

    hxxp://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/17893-faq-commonly-asked-stuff-about-windows-7-a.html

    It also cost about $300...

    rrrh1 (arch1)
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Osaban,

    I didn't read your initial post carefully enough. My reply is not relevant to your situation. I've seen posts about your issue but fortunately they are rare.
     
  9. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Never had such issues with any disk imaging programs I've tried (Macrium, Ghost, Windows, Paragon). None by manually backing up VMware folders either.
     
  10. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    Some years ago, the following happened to me.

    I had bought a "perpetual" license for a version of the Babylon translator. In every case, after I restored an image, the program asked for the registration data, and I of course entered them, to be able to use the program. One day, after a restore, the program didn´t accept the registration, and I was notified that my license was not valid anymore, because I had been installing the program on other people´s computers…
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    This box(English version) was bought at the official representative of MS in Seoul for just over $300, and it is expensive as it allows the license to be transferred to another computer if necessary (although the license has always been used on the same computer). Furthermore I've had the license for more than 3 years without any problems.

    The object of this thread is not whether my license is legitimate or not (it is), but rather if a legitimate license can give activations problems under special circumstances.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  12. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    This is exactly my case, and I would like to reiterate that my license is real as I've used it for more than 3 years with no problems except for the restore that I performed 2 days ago. From the comments on this thread I'm satisfied at the explanation that what happened to me is rare and therefore not worth worrying about.

    Very informative link you gave us, thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011
  13. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    It must also be VERY obvious that I am a pirate as well, right? I admit that I have a vista ultimate boxed set, with 2 dvds and only 1 serial key. One dvd is x32, one is x64.

    I will have to remember the next time I am in redmond not to purchase from the M$ store, as they sell pirated copies.

    You should use a little tact before publicly accussing someone of such things.

    Sul.
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    there is a small program done by someone called token restore. ill see if i can find a link if not ill upload it to someplace for you. this program takes your lic info and backs it up before doing a image restore. then if there is a problem you run it after the image restore to put back all your lic info and token info it pulls it out of the install and then puts it back as if it never was gone. it can NOT be used to pirate anything (to the mods here) as it uses the machine id info and everything has to match when the info gets put back or it will not work. this is very rare to happen but i have seen it on a couple of occasions though not while using macrium as someone said above.

    edit here is the link for the retail version..
    Code:
    http://www.box.net/shared/ppjt98586t
    this is by two member's on another forum named paymyrent and brainsuck its works flawless its a great tool to have on hand its one i keep on my "tools" usb stick.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  15. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Thanks zfactor!
    It only happened once to me in 3 years, so it is probably a glitch of some sorts. It is good to know this program exists, and will check it out.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.