MS SP2

Discussion in 'polls' started by gerardwil, Jul 22, 2004.

?

When do you install SP2

Poll closed Sep 2, 2004.
  1. I install right away

    25.6%
  2. I wait and see

    67.4%
  3. I wont install at all

    4.7%
  4. I don't use Windows

    2.3%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    It seems Microsoft releases the final SP2 (hmmm what's final) by the end of august. I think (but nothing more than that) there could be some trouble with other apps. after installing SP2. So I will wait and see what happens and wont install right away. How about you dear Wilders members?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,385
    Location:
    Texas
    I will wait on that one too. Sure to be problems along the way.
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,896
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I think the prudent thing thing to do is wait a little while until they get the inevetable little bugs out. ;)
     
  4. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I will see whether if MS has really fixed every single problem with XP SP2 before I dare to touch it. I'm not gonna put my computer at risk.
     
  5. blabhead

    blabhead Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Massachusetts,U.S.A.
    i will wait also.it will be interesting to see how many services XP SP2 reenables that i have disabled
     
  6. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Good point -- way too many of the SP1 services which were on by default were at the very least resources hogs, and in some cases outright risks. The only one I actually disabled was Messenger, but there were quite a few others I changed startup from auto to manual.
     
  7. dog

    dog Guest

    I have no Fear .... ;) :D :blink:

    I will install it the instant it's released ... I let you all know how it goes. ;)

    dog - *puppy*
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Beware of the Dog *puppy*
     
  9. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Wow dog, you really have a no-fear-at-all attitude. Rather :cool:!
     
  10. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    I'll install it too, a tester can't resist to test a new toy ;)
     
  11. JacK

    JacK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Belgium -Li?ge
    SP2 RC2 is already installed on my machines ;)
     
  12. Vaudeville

    Vaudeville Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    I think I'll wait, don't want to put my PC at risk.
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,385
    Location:
    Texas
    Getting close! Bump!
     
  14. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I do have fear, so thanks a bunch, Dog! I'll be looking for your report. :)
     
  15. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I will install it instantly after the year 2008.....by that time I'm hoping the more adventurous of you will have kicked the C++p out of it and made it a wonderful thing to behold... ;)

    Cochise, :cool:
     
  16. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
  17. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Like GK I like playing with new toys :) BUT only after taking a full disk image of my current setup ;)
     
  18. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    I have already installed it :D - I slipstreamed it onto disc and installed completely fresh.....no problems at all yet (Of course, I made a full disk image beforehand ;)). I am using less RAM than before SP2, with all the same applications installed (I actually have a couple more apps running on this SP2 setup....and still less RAM usage :D. I just hope my good fortune continues!

    Best regards,
    Jade.
     
  19. meneer

    meneer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Posts:
    1,132
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don't use windows XP.
    But now that sp2 is a reality I might upgrade from W2K :doubt:
     
  20. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    717
    Location:
    Ireland
    I voted not to install at all. I reformatted last weekend and last thing I done was stick in SP1 disk, a complete disaster especially after reformat. Had to start over again.
    Now my intentions are not to install/download anything further from WUP.
    My setup and security in my opinion will keep me safe. :rolleyes:
     
  21. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I had a look at the Site where it says you can order the SP2 CD?....but all I can see is a kind helpful message from M$ saying Click here and we will upload it when we're ready!!!......I don't think so Bill, thank you very much.... :rolleyes:


    Cochise, :cool:
     
  22. Rui

    Rui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi all
    I chose the option not to install SP2 at all.
    I do not use IE, nor Outlook Express or Windows Messenger.
    I am not running Windows native firewall, but Outpost Pro.
    Can anyone tell me what do I need SP2 for?
    Regards
    Rui
     
  23. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
  24. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think I'll wait and see also. I been seeing a lot of bugs and problems being reported.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.