MRU Blaster doesn't work on XP Pro SP2

Discussion in 'MRU Blaster Forum' started by new_user, Dec 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. new_user

    new_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    I have 2 system running the MRU blaster, the MRU Blaster works on 1 system but not the other.

    Let call:
    PC1 : XP Pro SP1
    PC2 : XP Pro SP2

    MRU Blaster works fine on PC1

    I have tried uninstall and reinstall the MRU Blaster on the PC2 but still can't get it to work.

    I have no spyware or anything similar running on PC2.

    The history can be seen on the google tool bar or the google pull down.
    The same goes to the IE address field.

    Your help are much appreciated.

    Thanks in advance

    Regards
     
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi new_user,

    Welcome to Wilders!!!

    Is it running at all? Are you getting any errors? Or is it running but not cleaning everything it should? And if could add any more info it will help solve your problem.
     
  3. new_user

    new_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Kent

    Oops, sorry I missed some info.

    Yes, it launched but didn't clean anything at all.
    Got no error messages either.

    Thanks for your help

    Happy Holiday.

    Regards

    Mike
     
  4. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    hi try this: (although its compactible whit sp2)

    C:\Program Files\MRU-Blaster\mrublaster.exe

    rightclick file
    properties
    click compatibility on top
    enable compatibility mode: to run in 98/me mode
    apply

    works nicely for other software aswell
     
  5. schwit

    schwit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. Compatibility mode doesn't help.

    MRU blaster also removed all of the attribues(System Hidden ReadOnly) on my history, cookies and TIF folders. I'm trying now to find a way to get them back on. Attrib /a:d +S +H +R folder name isn't working.

    Another question is the TIF plugin help. It says that cleaning will occur on reboot because the index.dat is locked. How is IE able to clean without a reboot.

    BTW, the IE TIF Cleaner plugin says it's v1.0, but the Pluin Contol Panel says v1.1. The Cookie Plugin and Plugin Control Panel both say v1.01.
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Guest sgsdg post was removed.



    snowbound
     
  7. bentrider1

    bentrider1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I am satisifed with the MRU Blaster and use it but the standard Disk Cleanup from Microsoft does the same thing. I have both AAW6 and SpyBot plus 8 other spyware protectors and with all of them, I am free of the spyware, almost.

    The important thing is that what one of them misses, one of the other 10 will pick it up. These programs are written at the pleasure of the owner. There is no single program on the market today that will catch every bit of spyware out there. Someday there will be a solution.

    Microsoft also has a new AntiSpyware (Beta 1) that's being tested
    until 7/31/2005. It is Version 1.0.509 of the Beta. Go there, download and test it: it's free! :-*
     
  8. Endurance

    Endurance Guest

    AAW6?
    You haven't downloaded the latest version? Or do you have Plus- version of ad-aware?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.