Mozilla not recognized

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by patrickjf1, Jul 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. patrickjf1

    patrickjf1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I just installed spyware blaster 3.2 and it tells me i do not have mozilla installed. I had no problem with version 3.1. I removed 3.1 per instructions and installed 3.2 nothing else was changed. My current version of mozilla is 1.7.1. What did I do wrong? or is there a bug in the new version?
     
  2. TNT

    TNT Guest

    I just uninstalled a previous version & installed the latest also. I have NS7, Mozilla & Firefox all on this box & like you I got the "no Mozilla products" message. What gives?
     
  3. patrickjf1

    patrickjf1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Additional info. I uninstalled 3.2 then reinstalled it again with same results. When I installed mozilla I installed it for all users option since I am the only user. Does anyone have a solution other than reverting back to version 3.1 which is impossible since it is no longer available on the web site.
     
  4. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    YOU NEED TO UPGRADE MOZILLA
    newbie here
    sorry damn caps lock and fumblefingers

    see the 'Stickies" above

    Wyrmrider
     
  5. patrickjf1

    patrickjf1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I stated in my first thread that I had the latest version of Mozilla which is 1.7.1 if anyone knows how to correct this bug that was supposed to have been fixed with 3.2 I would certainly appreciate knowing how. :( :( :(
     
  6. burrism

    burrism Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I have the same and have tried every workaround suggested for the past month...Nothing....

    burris
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.