Mozilla/Firefox not detected...

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by barbapappa, May 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. barbapappa

    barbapappa Guest

    Spywareblaster don't detect my Mozilla/Firefox browser!?
    but i DO have it installed. I even reinstalled firefox & spywareblaster.
    but still it wan't be detectet, even after computer restart...
    message: there are no mozilla/firefox user profile on your computer.
    i do have a defaut profile folder.
     
  2. Uninstall both programs. Install Firefox 0.8, then Spyblaster, activate Mozilla, then install 0.9
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    Spyware blaster 3.1 doesn't reconize firefox 0.9 but version 3.2 will detect it and it should be released very soon.
     
  4. Pegasus_KotA

    Pegasus_KotA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Wew... I also facing the same problem :doubt:

    Hopefully the new version release soon ;)
     
  5. Tipton

    Tipton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    I am confused. My wife is using the latest firefox browser on her PC, and Spyware Blaster sees it just fine. It lets her put a checkmark in the firefox box to have it protected. It also shows a long list of spy cookies it is protecting her from. Is it not really working?

    Tipton
     
  6. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    You can specify path to profile (profile.ini) in Mozilla profile folder so that blaster will work - as a temporary work around

    [General]
    StartWithLastProfile=1

    [Profile0]
    Name=default
    IsRelative=0
    Path=C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\KEN\APPLICATION DATA\Firefox\Profiles\default\76edo0bl.slt
     
  7. _Ruckus

    _Ruckus Guest

    It works when you upgrade from 0.8 Firebird.
     
  8. michal

    michal Guest

    having same problem... with mozilla 1.7 with two configured profiles.. the problem maybe also in my czech winXP... (/documents and settings/miso/Data aplikací/mozilla/profiles...)
    p.s.: I love Spywareblaster... it's powerfull and cool...
     
  9. Antony

    Antony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    My Firefox worked fine with SB 3.1 but now with 3.2 it will not let me tick the box to protect it. Just says Mozilla not found.
     
  10. Neil Parks

    Neil Parks Guest

    Upgrade Firefox to 0.9.1.
     
  11. esochingado

    esochingado Guest

    I have the same problem. I have Firefox 0.9 and SpywareBlaster 3.2 don't detect it, v3.1 did.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.