Mozilla/Firefox not detected.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by tvagi, Oct 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tvagi

    tvagi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I use Firefox as default browser. When I instaled SpywareBlaster and run update, it did not enabled protection for Firefox. What should I do?

    Thank you, Tomas.
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hello,

    What happens exactly when u try to update?

    Is it a freezing issue as the program tries to enable Firefox?

    What other security programs are u running?



    snowbound
     
  3. tvagi

    tvagi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi
    , when i run updates everything seems to work normal. SpyBlaster enebled IE and Restricted sites, but did not accept Firefox. There is no problem with other software I use.

    Thank you, Tomas.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  5. tvagi

    tvagi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Good to see u got the issue resolved. :thumb:




    snowbound
     
  7. slyfox

    slyfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having a problem similar to the one tvagi experienced, with SWB 3.5.1 indicating that Firefox (2.0.0.12) is not installed (not true, as it's my default browser). I had the same problem in recent months using previous builds of Firefox. Firefox's registry.dat file is only 1KB in size, so that isn't the problem, as is suggested in the cited kb article.

    I renamed registry.dat, but Firefox failed to create a new file, even though the program runs perfectly. My Firefox profile folder is not stored in the default location, and never has been, but SWB ran perfectly until a few months ago.

    Any thoughts?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.