Mozilla Firefox having java trouble

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by no13, Sep 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Firefox slows, hangs and crashes after the slightest signs of java (which means no yahoo pool for me :( on firefox)
    Firefox V0.8
    Java: J2RE 1.4.2_01
    Win Xp 5.1.2600

    Java works well enough on IE and Yahoo Messenger. dunno wasssup.
    additionally, all menus in windows environment start to flicker uncontrollably whenever Java's loaded in any form.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
  3. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Have latest Java. Will get firefox. Anyone else reported this trouble??
     
  4. Firefoxguy

    Firefoxguy Guest

    Are you using any other extensions? Please list them. Adblock has being known to cause trouble for example.
     
  5. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Yes... alotta extensions incl.
    AdBlock, Spoofstick, TinyURL (which I've never used), and some others that I seem to forget...
    I think I'll disable AdBlock and see what happens.
    Is their a way to see what extensions I'd installed (it was a mad frenzy... the more I saw the more I installed...I know its kinda stupid to install things without thinking... but I went crazy back then)
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    click tools then extensions and it should list the extensions you have downloaded.
     
  7. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Sorry.. extensions submenu's not there

    Edit: found it in Options.
    Here they are
    MAF -----------> save web page to a single file
    Adblock --------->identified above
    Allow Right-Click 0.1
    Bandwidth Tester 0.3
    BugMeNot 0.3 -----------> hardly useful
    User Agent Switcher 0.4
    Jump Link v1.2
    SpoofStick for Mozilla Firefox, v. 1.02
    TinyUrl Creator 0.6 -------> i use bookmarks..don't know why I'd bothered
    DownloadWith v0.0.7 ---->extremely useful
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Mine were under tools extensions
     

    Attached Files:

  9. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Mybe Its difference in version (or Maybe its your amazing skinned interface!!! - is it Mac skin?)
     
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    it is the Noia Extreme skin. firefox ver. 1.0
     
  11. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Firefox v0.8 here
    So, adblock should be killed then? It's really froody and I don't wanna lose it.
     
  12. Firefoxguy

    Firefoxguy Guest

    Have you confirmed that Adblock is the source of the problem? Disable it, restart firefox and see if you have the same problem.

    If it is a adblock problem, you can try to update to a newer adblock version and more importantly check the version of your Java. I have read that some people have solved the problem by updating java.
     
  13. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Thanks a bunch...
    But right now... it's kinda hard to update java (it costs 15Megs... and my current plan is charged by the MB)
    So I'll do that later.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.