Mozilla Firefox 3

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by ASpace, Jan 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hi!

    Anybody here testing Firefox 3 ?
    Can you make this part clearer (it's about the improvements over v2):

    http://blog.mozilla.com


    Is the malware protection the rummor months ago that Google and Mozilla were working together to make Firefox3 get info from Google about known malicious sites or it is something else (e.g. connected to the so called "anti-virus integration in the download manager")


    Thanks in advance! :thumb:
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  3. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Im most certain it is the former (Mozilla + Google).
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    More.
    http://mozillalinks.org/wp/2007/12/firefox-3-beta-2-review/
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    Sound greater .


    However , I remember people talking about how will this reflect the browsing speed . Will FF3 check before visiting any site or it will have an internal database which is supposed to be regularly updated ?
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  8. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    Just wondering why Firefox 3 wants to "hook" onto my keyboard?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2008
  9. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    There are several keyboard short cuts for Firefox thats why. What firewall are you using? Comodo?
     
  10. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    I switched from Tiny Personal Firewall to Comodo to Jetico.

    Yes Comodo flagged it.
     
  11. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    I'd recommend that you back up your profile first, and create a new one for the beta. I don't understand this fully, but the way firefox deals with profile information has been changed a great deal between 2 and 3, so you can lose all your bookmarks and such.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.