Mozilla Extension Adblock Plus 2.1 released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by siljaline, Jun 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  2. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    thanks for heads-up :thumb:

    updated via built-in updater.
     
  3. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Your welcome, this is good software. Every Firefox installation I do get's this by default.

     
  4. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Updated automatically without issues thanks.
     
  5. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Can you upload a screenshot as to what default update settings are ?
    Many thanks !
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Element exceptions, nice.

    Good to hear about the memory and performance improvements too.
     
  7. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    903
    Not compatible with FF 3.6.28
     
  8. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Time to get modern. Seriously, you are running an antiquated build of Moz.

     
  9. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Since I run multiple lists, I am seeing more speed and slightly less clutter.

     
  10. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Automatically updates: Default. That what I have.
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

  12. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    903
    I really don't care that it's not compatible. I only posted that for others who might be using 3.6.28. The version of ABP I have works fine for me. I only use it to set custom filters anyway. Newer isn't always better for everyone. :)
     
  13. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Thank you for this.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.