mouse support?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by decimus28UMO, Apr 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. decimus28UMO

    decimus28UMO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    any tips on how to get a microsoft wireless desktop mouse to work in OS selector. i have usb mouse support turned on. also i've tried turning legacy USB support off in BIOS, but when i do that i don't even get a mouse icon.
     
  2. RandyEss

    RandyEss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I have the same problem. Also have the MS wireless mouse&keybrd. They both work fine in boot vers. TImage. The mouse does not work in OSS nor DDS. Can anyone help out?? I will contact Acronis support and let you know if anything from them. Very dicey to work with one's delicate operating system through the boot interface with no mouse!
     
  3. decimus28UMO

    decimus28UMO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    5 days and still no response from my acronis support emails(other than the "do not reply" one)
     
  4. supraner

    supraner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I couldn't find the reference but somewhere in the knowledge base it mentions having to go into the bios and see if USB mouse peripherals were supported and enabled (for the bios, not Windows). It says what to look for.
     
  5. RandyEss

    RandyEss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hello supraner. I just gave the bios legacy support a try. No go. I have a complete set of Acronis utilities on my boot CD. The TIHome have a very nice functioning mouse. The DDS shows the pointer but it is fixed and not functional. Acronis has the tools evidently. I ask why not do the work people?? Put the dog-gone mouse support that is built into the TIHome properly into the DDS!

    I am also waiting since my first post for Acronis support. They have been very good and traded many emails with me already on other stuff. Very late and no response on this...just like the mouse!!:thumbd: *puppy*

    Come on people (Acronis), at least acknowledge a mail or two.
    DDS is very good. Boot operation at times is preferred or essential. I would not risk the computer with the sort of delicate operations involved with the uncertain work done by keyboard only. It is not at all adequate. Can't get to all the window views and then you are in the dark. NO WAY!

    Anyone got some help from Acronis yet? Sorry I was busy and did forget to check this forum for some time.
     
  6. Alonso

    Alonso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have a Problem with mouse support too. I can't understand that acronis didn't reply to this thread!
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Don't expect any response from Acronis Support in the DD forum. So far this year there has only been one. Before that, there were several in November of 2007. For the most part, they seem to pretty much ignore the DD forum.

    I think the mouse/keyboard problems are caused by DD not being updated. It's older than TI 10. Acronis has stated that they would release an update to fix several problems, but nothing has happened yet.
     
  8. RandyEss

    RandyEss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    RESOLVED!
    Hello all. Just in this morning from Acronis support in answer to my problem inquiry directly to them. Here is a link to an ISO for a bootable DDS disk. This version works totally. Full mouse and keyboard. I used it to delete one partition. Here is the link from Acronis support: :D

    ~Link removed. - It's not permitted to post such links without permission from Acronis. - Ron~


    Reason for long time no help from Acronis: email database problems. More problems!o_O
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2008
  9. RandyEss

    RandyEss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Sorry folks. I should have known better! But the solution is at hand. You just have to contact Acronis help directly. There help is first class.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.