Mount Question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jill, Jun 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jill

    Jill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I am running Vista Premium and True Image 10 Home Build 4942. I backup to a USB hard drive. I would like to get a file from my backup. When I mount the image – is the image mounted on my USB hard drive where my backup is located? If my image is mounted on my USB drive and I don’t have enough room for it to be mounted what happens? I am sure there is not enough room on my computer hard drive for it to be mounted… I did search the forms and could not find out where the image is mounted. Thank you for taking the time for I assume a stupid question…

    Jill
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The way I understand mount, is that it lets you see the files in your backup image in an explorer-like fashion. You can then select a file and copy it back to your computer.
     
  3. Jill

    Jill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you for replying DwnNdrty... I do kinda understand that... and that is exactly what I want to do... but is the backup mounted on my USB drive where my backup is locatedo_O

    Thanks again for replying...

    Jill
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The backup image is mounted from whereever it is. If its located on an external usb drive then that's where it's mounted from. You don't need any "extra" space to mount the image. It just shows as drive in My Computer that you can browse and copy files out of, etc.

    If you don't want to mount the image, you can just explore it and copy files out that way.
     
  5. Jill

    Jill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you MudCrap.. that answers my question... just one more question.. if I don't mount the image... how do I explore and copy fileso_O

    Thanks...
     
  6. Jill

    Jill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Sorry... I meant MudCrab... my typing skills have gone to crap.. :)
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Jill,

    Don't worry about the typo. I got a good laugh from it.

    There are two ways to explore the image. You browse to it in My Computer, right-click on the image file and select Explore from the menu. A new window will open and show the image "slice" just double click on it and you'll see the drive letter(s), double-click on that and you see the files and folders in the backup. To copy a file, right-click on the file and select copy. Then browse to where you want it and paste it there.

    You can also start the explore from TI. Just select the "Explore and Validate Backup Archives" option from the main screen. Then select "Explore Backup Archive" and follow the wizard.

    Mounting the image is just as easy. The main difference is the backup image gets an actual drive letter ( F: , for example) that you can access from My Computer. When you're done you just unmount it.
     
  8. Jill

    Jill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you soooo much... MudCrab (no typo this time) -- thanks for taking the time to answer my questions...
     
  9. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    I followed your instruction. It works except the last "copy and paste" issue. When I right-clicked on files/folders, it prompted two menus: "Open" (in bold) and "copy" (in normal font). The "Open" menu worked but "copy" did not work. It appears that COPY was disabled in the image k"slice". Am I missing here? I am using bld. 4942. Sarutaro
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    sarutaro,

    It's normal for "Open" to be bold and for "Copy" to be regular unbolded text.

    Is the "Copy" menu item grayed out so you can't select it?
    Or do you select Copy and then when you try to Paste it elsewhere nothing pastes?
     
  11. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    It is not greyed out. When I selected txt files for copy and paste, nothing was pasted. I could see that the copy was not working. That's why I felt that it was disabled.

    If copying works, it would save a lot of time and effort. This procedure seems to be more convenient than the usual moutnig step that I do normally. Sarutaro
     
  12. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Another comment: it would be more convenient if a "send to" menu item was also included. Sarutaro
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you have this problem with ALL files and ALL .TIBs or just with specific files (.TXT, for example) or just with certain .TIB files?
     
  14. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169

    I installed v. 10 on 5/29/07 and bld. 4942 vesion on last Friday.
    I have both v. 9 and v. 10 backup tib archives. When I right clicked those tib fiels, copy function seems to be not working on none of them (whether they are derived from v. 9 or 10). But open and explore (for folders) menus are working well. My computer works just fine. Restoration of v. 9 or v. 10 tib work very well. I already used tib backup from v. 10 a few times. All work flawlessly. Sarutaro
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    After you explore the .tib, right-click on the file and click on "Copy", where are you trying to paste the file? (My Documents, C:\, etc.)

    Do the "Copy" and "Paste" operations function correctly in My Computer? For example, copying a file from My Documents and pasting it to Shared Documents.

    Did you have the problem before installing build 4,942? Before version 10?
     
  16. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    It is quite possible that I might not be doing correctly. I copied one of those txt file (or subfolders) by right clicking (copy is in non-bold font). Then, and then I tried to past anywhere (e.g., under C:\ ,My Comptuer, or any other subfolders). But what I noticed was that "paste" under edit was greyed out. It means that Copying was not workiong. I feel that copy menu is definitely not working but Open or Explore works just fine.

    Regarding the updating issue, backup of email folder tooks more than 30 min (but it takes about 8 - 9 min for my c-partition). I posted this issue to this forum. An Acronis techie posted that I should instal the new builder (4942). That's what I did. I found that even with the new builder the backup of email foler (Outlook and Outlexpress) took more than 30 min. That was the story. To me, the copy issue is not a big deal. I could do copying by mounting tibs. Regards, Sartuataro
     
  17. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It sounds like you're not doing anything wrong. If the "Paste" menu options is grayed out then there is nothing on the clipboard to paste. Obviously clicking on the "Copy" menu item isn't working correctly. Unless someone else posts with a solution, you may want to contact Acronis Support with the issue. I tried a search of the forum, but didn't find anything resembling your problem.

    As for the time issue backing up your email folder. I have only done drive/partition backups so I have no time reference to go by. Do you have a lot of emails? I've worked on comptuers that have 5,000+ emails in their folders. That may take a while depending on how TI does the backup. I know this is supposed to be a "feature", but in reality it's much faster to just backup the .PST (Outlook) or .DBX (Outlook Express) files. That's what I usually do when I have to backup or transfer emails.
     
  18. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    I do not have emails in thousands but quite a lot. All these emails are communication between us and customers. So I wish to archive them. I have been using Outlook Express backup and copying pst files, manaullay which are not that perfect. Because of the new feature of the email folder backup with v. 10, I tried how it works. But hopefully future vesion of ATI could improve its backup efficiency.

    However, I feel that ATI is one of the most amazing programs, which saved my life so many times in the past. BTW, I have recently refomatted and re-installed WinXP on two of my computers. This event was first time in two or three years (or since I started to use ATI v. 8 and 9). ATI backup always worked perfectly until a month ago. I have no clues why the problem could not be solved by tib backup. The only cause could be a putative viral infection. Other would be a possible cross-linkage among so many installed programs. Sarutaro
     
  19. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Surutaro,

    RE: When following Mudcrab instructions (par 2, post #7), the copy function works. Try this:
    When you browse down inside the slice and ultimately find the file you want to copy, then go ahead and right click and choose copy.

    Now, at this point, think of your self being in a sub-terrain level and you must get back to the top level or daylight. Keep clicking your back arrow (maybe 5 or 6 levels to return( until you get back to the beginning or your original folder listing the .tib files or wherever the file is to be pasted.

    Now, right click and see if the paste function is available.

    When trying to simulate your problem, I had the same greyed out paste until I returned the browser back to its original starting point--at which time the paste function became accessible.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2007
  20. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    GroverH,
    Thank you for your comment. You're absolutely right. As yhou suggested, I clicked back arrow hundred times :). Eventually, I was backt to the root D or C. Then, paste worked like a magic. I hope that future updated version adds "Send To" menu. Thanks again. Sarutaro
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.