Mount Image - Win 7

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jimrx4, May 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I know Win 7 is only a beta - but is anyone having trouble mounting an image. I can't seem to do that using Win 7 (64-bit, build 7100). Error message says TI can assign a drive letter to the image and then politely closes. I did check the forum for an answer before I posted this but I failed to see this issue (but I could of missed)
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    As far as I remember, that problem has been reported. I think TI 11 was still working, but TI 2009 "broke" in the latest Windows 7 release.
     
  3. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I think, though not sure this is due to the way W7 and Home Server keep track of drives. Somehow the way in which TI accesses the Windows disk manager, causes these new versions to think new hardware has been installed, which of course requires a reboot.

    I'm installing the RC version later today, and might try out the XP server and see how TI behaves in both.

    Colin
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    I just finished installing DD 10.2160 and TI 10.4942 in Windows 7 RC1 build 7100 64-bit. Both programs work without issue, including image mounting. The Win7 build was a clean install; not an upgrade. I did have problems with image mounting in a prior upgrade install from Win7 Beta to RC, but I didn't try reinstalling TI to see if that would fix it.
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Interesting, I can't get TI 2009 to run at all in the RC version. Did with the beta.

    Just clicking on it causes a BSOD and I get an error 'H' 8E, which seems to be related to disk management and of all things Media Player - which also crashes if being enabled via a weblink.

    After trying to run TI, I end up on reboot with the MFT index being out of wack and much removal, repairing and re-indexing goes on.

    Having said that, a competitors product does install and run with no problem, but I must have something corrupted.

    I may scrub this again and restart the whole W7 install.

    Colin
     
  6. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Colin:
    This is an interesting suggestion. I just tried this by installing TI10 in Windows XP Virtual PC and, while TI can explore images while running in the VM, mounting doesn't seem to work. You can right-click on a .tib file and choose "mount" and TI starts the mount wizard. It looks like it is going to work but then the XP VM locks up when TI tries to assign a drive letter.

    I had better luck with TI installed directly in Windows 7, as described in post #4 above. That works perfectly for me.
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Scrubbed and re-installed W7.

    TI no longer crashes, but I get an error message if trying to mount part of an image.

    I've tested this for the moment using One-Click protection - this has resulted in two partitions in one image. The image that contains the active flag is mounted successfully, the image that contains W7 and it's files fail with the error 'Cannot assign a drive letter.........', this then unmounts the partition it was happy with.

    OK, I've found that it will mount 1 partition at a time, if an image contains more than one partition, then it won't mount 1 + n partitions, however after accessing the mounted partition, it auto dismounts - which is pretty useless.

    I'm using W7 7100 32bit TI 2009 9709.

    Colin
     
  8. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Colin:

    We have a bit of an apples/oranges comparison going on here. You're using Win7 32-bit and I'm using 64-bit. You're using TI 2009.9709 and I'm using TI 10.4942.

    I suspect that the important difference here is the version of TI in use. This is one of the reasons that I've held on to version 10 for so long - other than its annoying habit of rearranging entries in the partition table, it has proven to be the best version of TI over the long run.
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Amen, brother, AMEN!

     
  10. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I just read with interest k0lo response so I installed ATI 10 (latest build). Using Win 7/Ult (64-bit) I, too, have no trouble mounting an image now. I guess I have to wait for the next build of TI 2009 to use it with Win 7.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.