motherboard 32gb or 64gb

Discussion in 'hardware' started by mantra, Jun 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    Hi

    may i ask you some advises?

    about buying a new motherboard i find that many supports only max 32gb ddr3 1600 and few max 64gb

    i don't know the current price of 16gb ,but i guess it's only €100

    why do many motherboard supper only 32gb?

    and with a cpu like intel quad core i7 3770k 3.5ghz lga 1155 which motherboard would you buy?

    i'm not a gamer
    the more tough softwares i use are lightroom 4 and photoshop cs6

    thanks
     
  2. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Bosnia
    You should be good with 32GB.
     
  3. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    I would buy one with some good reviews (user feedback and/or professional reviews).

    I had a bad experience once with getting a motherboard that had only been released for about 1 month. My PC kept randomly restarting. I thought that it was a defective motherboard. It turns out that flashing the BIOS with a just released BIOS version fixed the problem. Since I am not a person who looks for cutting edge performance, I usually look at the motherboard manufacturer's website's downloads section for the motherboard. I check to see when the 1st BIOS version was released. I usually prefer that the motherboard be at least three months old and that there is at least one additional BIOS version released.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    hi
    the intell z77 got lots of good review
    do you think could be a good choice?
    thanks
     
  5. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    Which Z77 Motherboards are you considering?
     
  6. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,126
  7. SirDrexl

    SirDrexl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA
    I imagine there aren't many that support 64GB because it would require 8 DIMM slots, and very few builders will ever install that amount on a current motherboard. Most are probably "getting by" with 16GB or less at this point.
     
  8. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Wow 32GB unless you do really RAM intensive tasks i dont even know how can an OS or a game use that amount of RAM. :D
     
  9. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    64-bit or multi-threaded 32-bit processes can support 32GB of RAM, shouldn't be any issues with 64-bit OS or even 32-bit PAE OS without artificial limits. With that much memory, I'd use a RAM Disk for temporary files.
     
  10. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
  11. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    That's why I hate artificial limits. Only 4 more GB until M$ forces me to pay up, hack into, or give up.
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Asus Sabertooth. Supports 32 GB RAM.

    I have that processor and MB. My son loves it for gaming.
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    but asus motherboard are famous to be very good and stable even if there are new
     
  14. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    hi Brian
    what do you think about asus Z87 , i know it does need and support the new cpu
    -https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Z87A/

    plus geforce gtx 660 2gb?



    ps by the way where is the option in the bios to avoid to overclock the video card i mean the nvidia?
     
  15. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    Actually, it was an ASUS Motherboard that needed the BIOS Flash to become stable.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That MB is very impressive. Maybe next time.

    I have the ASUS GTX660 TI card.

    I haven't tried to overclock anything.
     
  17. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    no i mean asus motherboard are used to overclock for example the video card with the option default or auto
    for example in the past the peg link mode set to auto or normal overclock the video cards
    thanks
     
  18. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    you know Brian i can't understand why they put a video card in the motherboard
    i mean it should only work for a graphic bios or?

    thanks
     
  19. SirDrexl

    SirDrexl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not sure what you mean. Are you asking why the motherboard has graphics hardware? That's integrated into the CPU, and the more recent chipsets make the video ports mandatory. I don't really like it because you don't get as many USB ports in the back (since all those video ports take up space).

    It's mainly for entry-level systems and HTPCs that may not need a lot of graphics horsepower.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.