Modules kill network

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Dushtacat, Oct 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dushtacat

    Dushtacat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Is there any trick to running the NOD 32 modules and having one's network survive?
     
  2. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Try going to NOD32 Control Center --> IMON --> Quit. If that gets around the problem, you could have a corrupted Windows networking stack. You can try fixing that by performing a "Winsock repair", as described here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=462132&postcount=81

    Don't forget to restart IMON once you have repaired Winsock. ;)
     
  3. Dushtacat

    Dushtacat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Been there. Didn't help. Any other ideas, please?
     
  4. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Hmmmm... what happens to your network, exactly? Does it stop working altogther? Does it become very slow? Does uninstalling NOD32 fix your network? Which version of Windows are you using? Did you have any other antivirus or firewall software installed before?
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Perhaps you could run "netsh winsock show catalog" and post the result here.
     
  6. kjempen

    kjempen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Posts:
    379
    Sorry, but if it makes it any easier, the user could try instead to type "netsh winsock show catalog > info.txt". This will put all the info displayed from this command into a text file that is easy copyable/pastable here.
     
  7. Dushtacat

    Dushtacat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Many thanks for the input.
    Could you look that netsh command over again? It doesn't like the > as a type symbol.
    Also. What happens is that when I activate IMON, the connection to the internet breaks. I'm not sure about internal workgroup computer access. The internet problem first.
    I run XP Pro, with Sygate personal firewall. Thinkpad T20 with 900Mhz cpu. Broadband access through Linksys router.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Can you run just the netsh command? Do you actually have WinXP SP2?
     
  9. Dushtacat

    Dushtacat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Yes and yes.
    How do I get the netsh command results uploaded to this board?
     
  10. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Use the mouse to highlight the text in the Command Prompt window. Hit Enter on your keyboard to copy the highlighted text, the paste it into your message to this board.
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
    Right click the results, select copy, paste into notepad and post here as an attachment.
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
    Two different ways, same results. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.