Mixing Memory

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, May 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Greetings....i understand that it is not recommended that we mix memory brand names.....i am running 1GB of Corsair( Value Select) and would like to add 512 of Mushkin (a similar grade).. has anyone tried mixing brands........ :doubt:
     
  2. hadi

    hadi Guest

    Yes you can. I am mixing and no problem at all
    If they are in different values, the lower values ones dominate.
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for getting back hadi.....so are you saying that i will still see an increase in memory/function if i add the 512 to the 1 gig i have installed....... and again, two different companies.
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    In my shop we mixed memory brands all the time and never had a problem.
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Ahhh bigc...you have made my day( it's not been so good.....in training all day :p )...................cold one coming your way ;)
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Thanks it will taste great ;)
     
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Oleg
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,203
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.