Mission Accomplished! (FD-ISR & WINDOWS 7)

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by pandlouk, Feb 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    stapp,

    It's interesting that you mention HP printer software.

    The problems I have had with my PC not seeing my Garmin GPS seems to be somehow linked to HP.

    With my printer turned off, the PC "sees" my Garmin GPS hooked up to the USB plug.... but with the HP printer turned on, it does not see it.

    Weird....
     
  2. Ragzarok

    Ragzarok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    Really disappointed with not being able to get this to work. I'm using build 205, may be that has something to do with it. When Todd was helping me with some issues, he offered an update version, but I declined b/c I solved the issue. Now I can't get a hold of him to request the upgrade. Todd, where are you....I miss you....
     
  3. Leapfrog Software

    Leapfrog Software Leapfrog Management

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    Northern Nevada, USA
    I am around. Send me a PM with your request.
     
  4. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    India
    hello ,,,,
    i followed the process mentioned in this thread, ie.,
    • Install Vista on Newsnapshot n
    • Upgrade Install Win7.
    But to install Win7 it required Vista SP1.....so i did clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate RTM 7600.16385, i still had 12 GB left, another XP snapshot could be accomodated,,,,
    On proceeding to install FD following error occured....
    1212.png
    Has anyone faced this problem,,,,how did people install FD on Win 7o_O
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Have you read this entire thread??
     
  6. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    I want to upgrade from XP to Win7 but will wait to see what happens.

    I suspect that Todd has been dilligently working on a version that will load up with Win7 without having to use Vista first and then going to Win7.

    The "Original" FD-ISR is still a current product for servers.... just not for PC's.

    Plus Horizon is still selling the dumbed down version of FD-ISR, which is why I think something will come out soon.

    But one thing that concerns me is that I asked Horizon about the Win7 compatibility in the future and here is what they said:

    QUOTE: "We will be retiring First Defense - ISR by the end of the year so we will not be making it compatible with Windows 7.": UNQUOTE

    So I wonder if Leapfrog is looking for another distribution channel/vendor or if they are going to sell it directly, OR... discontinue it ?

    I sure hope it stays around.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  7. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    India
    Its really a sad thing to know that LEAP FROG is abandoning the work on FD-ISR.Honestly FD-ISR is the best ROllBACK/RECOVERY/BACKUP PROGRAM, i h' used till date.I hvn't the need to use NORTON/PARAGON (in two different PC'S) after using FD.
    I h only two WISHLIST in FD i.e.,
    • I want the Copying of Primary Snapshot to Secondary to be more Quicker.
    • Also Updating of the Archive to be a Hell lot Quicker.
    Even witha 1.25GB ram, Updating 3.5 GB Archive takes 25min, Copying take 40 mins. Thats the main drawback i feel...While Paragon/Ghost takes 10 min to Restore.

    If only FD-ISR had more Speed:
    • Like Paragon/Acronis/Ghost at Copying. (Acronym)
    • And like Genie Backup Pro at performing Differential Backup and Restore.
    I swear to GOD,FD-ISR would be a BOMB/UNBEATABLE.
    I feel at least 99% of the people oare Advanced PC Users , just by reading the THREADS, so please pardon my Grammer......and bear my WRITING.
    Average JOE would give up on FD-ISR, just by the amount of time it takes to complete its job: i.e.,Copy Primary/Updating...cause i almost did.

    WELL WISHER
    PINSO
    (Intermediate PC USer)
     
  8. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Ram has nothing to do with copying speed, or at least not much, what really determines copying speed is the power of your processor.

    Updating Archives gets slower with age and they need to be redone every so often, that is, completely deleted and recreated. This is because they get fragmented and, unlike the Snapshots, cannot be defragged.

    Acadia
     
  9. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409


    I don't think Leapfrog is abaondoning the product, but "MAY" be giving up on the regular consumer version. Or, they may be looking for a different vendor to sell it for them.

    I don't have any idea.

    I DO know... that Todd has always been in the background and eager to help and go above and beyond to help and improve the product even if he has no obligation to do so.

    It's such a great product that I can't see it going away totally.

    If Todd is reading this, I suspect he may chime in on what is happening with Horizon and FD-ISR Rescue.
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    725
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Thanks for this, it worked a charm :)

    The only negative point is that it shows the snapshot usage at 0.00% for Windows 7.
    Everthing else would appear to function as normal.
     
  11. simmikie

    simmikie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    i certainly hope that is true! what Horisys (or whoever they are) did to FDISR should be illegal. they took a wonderful piece of software and gutted it, and now that no one wants it, they plan to discontinue. :thumbd:

    FDISR has saved my bacon many times over, and i hope that if Tod/Leapfrog Software are contractually able, they retake the reins, and continue development and consumer distribution of this pc saving product.

    Mike
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Guys lets not go thru the speculation game again, about who did what to whom. Just remember that old definition of assume.

    Pete
     
  13. simmikie

    simmikie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    what speculation Peter? did they strip FDISR of functionality? yes they did.

    is it now selling? no it's not. from their own mouths Horizon has asserted they sell 500 Rx's to every one FDISR (or whatever they call it)

    do they have plans to abandon it? from correspondence to someone in this thread and apparently their website? again yep.

    :cautious:

    oh, and by the way wasn't it you who recommended i stay far away from Rollback RX ver under the assumption i may experience mbr problems7? yep Peter2150, one and the same.

    unfortunately your assumptions turned out to be accurate...wish i had of listened.

    Mike
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
  14. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    Time will tell what will happen.
    With the release of Comodo TimeMachine
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=254089
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1547272&postcount=73
    the scenery probably will change... or maybe not...
    Either way FD-ISR for me continues to be the best ISR outthere and is here to stay at least until Windows 8 is out. ;)

    Panagiotis
     
  15. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    725
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Same here pandlouk.
    Thanks to you guys help i am now good to go for the foreseeable future.

    My report above about the Windows 7 snapshot showing as 0.00% was corrected after doing a copy update.
    As far as i can tell FD-ISR is performing as well on Windows 7 as it was on both XP and Vista.:thumb:
     
  16. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    OK guys, a quick update from me after a couple of days testing with Windows 7.

    I have installed FD-ISR 3.32.235 to work flawlessly with Windows 7 on a clean install, without any previous FD-ISR snapshots, etc.

    My first attempt failed because of the 'System Reserved Partition' that Windows 7 puts in place at the beginning of the partition. Apparently this only happens in the Ultimate, Enterprise and Business Editions of Windows 7. FD-ISR rightly warned me that it would not work because the Reserved partition was at the front of the partition. Apparently, the partition holds mainly data for BitLocker encryption. So, if you're not going to use BitLocker, you can safely delete the partition.

    So, I followed this helpful thread on installing Windows 7 without the partition:

    http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/08/20/hack-to-remove-100-mb-system-reserved-partition-when-installing-windows-7/

    Windows 7 installed without the partition. I then installed FD-ISR - no need to adjust any settings or enter anything at the command prompt, and hey presto! everything works seamlessly as it did on Vista!

    I've made four snapshots, booted into each, copied, updated, deleted, scheduled copies without any problems at all.

    This awesome piece of software continues to astound me. It's worth every penny I paid for it. So, for those demanding a version compatible with Windows 7 (and who aren't worried about BitLocker encryption), then worry no more. FD-ISR 3.32.235 installs on a clean Windows 7 installation if the Reserved Partition is not needed and deleted before the installation of Windows 7 :D .
     
  17. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,432
    Location:
    UK
    mrfargoreed

    Can I just clear one thing up I am not sure about. If I installed windows 7 Home Premium edition I would not have the reserved partition issue because it only applies to higher versions of Windows 7. Is that right?

    If I buy a new machine after 22nd of October with Win 7 Home Premium pre installed do you think FD-ISR will install and run as it has done for xp and vista given your exprience with the install you have just done?
     
  18. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Hey stapp!

    I'm not 100% certain, but I am assuming that most people will use one of the versions that creates the partition. So far I have not discovered which editions make that partition, but according to the link I posted, the premium editions do not create it. However, I have not tested the premium edition, so can't confirm this.

    There does seem to be a workaround even if your machine comes with the partition, from here:

    http://www.sevenforums.com/installation-setup/10408-whats-100mb-partition-can-i-delete.html

    Post No.10 says:

    It seems many people are unhappy with this partition taking up space on their drives (try a Google search for 'windows 7 100mb partition' and you'll see a fair bit on the subject :thumb: ). It's early days yet, but as long as this partition can be deleted, then installing and running FD-ISR should not be a problem. Obviously, without testing, I can't be certain, but it's working beautifully on my laptop and desktop so far and I'm having no problems with Windows 7, no error messages, nothing.

    Hope this helps, stapp. If I find any more info I'll be sure to post it here ;) .
     
  19. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Sorry stapp - in answer to your first question, according to what I've read so far, the premium edition shouldn't make that partition, but even if it does, it can be removed. If it can be removed, FD-ISR can/should run as normal, but please don't take my word as gospel as I haven't tested with premium :thumb: .
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    725
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    I have Windows 7 Ultimate and it worked flawlessly for me o_O
     
  21. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Worked for me, too once the System partition was deleted. Just unsure if the premium edition creates that partition. If it does, then it will have to be deleted for FD-ISR to work, but if it doesn't then there should be no problems :thumb: .
     
  22. Ragzarok

    Ragzarok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    Thanks for the tips.
    I've finally been able to get this thing to work, but not without deleting that 100MB partition and then fixing the boot record. But it did work after all. Hopefully, this will be replicated on the retail version of 7, as I am currently on the RC still. Thanks again dude.
     
  23. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I might have missed something here but I made a new empty snapshot (From out of my Vista snapshot), installed Windows 7 successfully in the empty snapshot and completed the command 'D:\boot\bootsect.exe /nt60 c:' with success in the windows 7 repair-console prompt.

    But!, when I now want to install FirstDefense-ISR 3.32.235 Professional I get a error that the boot sector is not supported.

    My Vista snapshot is still there since I can access the $ISR folder but I cant install FD-ISR at this moment.

    Someone have a suggestion? Did I do something wrong, or did I miss something here? Should I try the /nt52 switch or will that 'break' my boot?
     
  24. boonie

    boonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    238
    Don't use nt52, that's the MBR for XP.
    Take a look again at the first page, post #5. It sounds like you may have gotten things backwards on the repair console step. It looks like you used the Windows 7 disk for the boot sector repair, you need to use the Vista disk for this.

    Almost forgot, in case you don't have a physical disk for Vista, check page 3 post #56 on how to obtain a Vista Recovery Disk.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
  25. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Oh thanks, I thought it wouldn't make a difference using the Vista or Seven DVD for that. I own both copies and have a Vista DVD so I will try that tomorrow morning when I am using the main PC again.

    /edit:
    Thanks again, that was it!
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.