Missing sub menu in setup tree

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jswas, Mar 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    I recently uninstalled V3.0.684 and installed V4.0.314. I experienced 2 problems as follows:
    1) The "Web Browser" sub menu under HTTP,HTTPS does not appear.
    2) License expiry date not shown

    I Filed a report with eset customer care and received a promt reply suggesting that I uninstall and reinstall a fresh copy. This I have done on 5 occasions but still the problem persists. In total frustration I decided to reinstall V3.
    My operating sytem is Vista Home Premium.

    Does anyone know of a solution?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
  3. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    Hi Ronjor,

    Yes I used that methhod each time.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
    In that case, I would wait for further suggestions jswas.
     
  5. Gene Benson

    Gene Benson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Posts:
    26
    Hi jswas,

    Open Help and in the index double click on "internet browsers". Have a look at the note in the lower right hand corner.

    I'm on XP so I do see the Browsers sub menu.

    Same here. I was going to post about that but you beat me to it.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    That's sometimes caused by a GUI bug which can be resolved with a reboot.

    Yes web browsers is no longer required in vista.
     
  7. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks for that I will try reinstalling later this evening.
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    A reboot, a system restart. A re-install is not necessary.
     
  9. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    I needed to reinstall as I had changed back to V3. All is fine now. Thanks all for you help
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    On Vista the Web browsers section doesn't appear. This setting has no sense on Vista as a different filtering method is used.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.