Missing sub menu in setup tree

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jswas, Mar 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    I recently uninstalled V3.0.684 and installed V4.0.314. I experienced 2 problems as follows:
    1) The "Web Browser" sub menu under HTTP,HTTPS does not appear.
    2) License expiry date not shown

    I Filed a report with eset customer care and received a promt reply suggesting that I uninstall and reinstall a fresh copy. This I have done on 5 occasions but still the problem persists. In total frustration I decided to reinstall V3.
    My operating sytem is Vista Home Premium.

    Does anyone know of a solution?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,282
    Location:
    Texas
  3. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    Hi Ronjor,

    Yes I used that methhod each time.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,282
    Location:
    Texas
    In that case, I would wait for further suggestions jswas.
     
  5. Gene Benson

    Gene Benson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Posts:
    26
    Hi jswas,

    Open Help and in the index double click on "internet browsers". Have a look at the note in the lower right hand corner.

    I'm on XP so I do see the Browsers sub menu.

    Same here. I was going to post about that but you beat me to it.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,001
    That's sometimes caused by a GUI bug which can be resolved with a reboot.

    Yes web browsers is no longer required in vista.
     
  7. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks for that I will try reinstalling later this evening.
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,001
    A reboot, a system restart. A re-install is not necessary.
     
  9. jswas

    jswas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    I needed to reinstall as I had changed back to V3. All is fine now. Thanks all for you help
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,410
    On Vista the Web browsers section doesn't appear. This setting has no sense on Vista as a different filtering method is used.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.