Missing operating system

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by HeelZ_Fan, Dec 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HeelZ_Fan

    HeelZ_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Greetings all! I just bought and downloaded TI because I need to clone my hard drive to a new one. After it went thru the motions I made the cloned drive the master and unplugged the old drive and started up my computer. During start up it displays, "Missing Operating System." I have searched for someone with this similar problem and haven't found a solution yet. If someone can help me I would appreciate it.

    thanks,
    Bob
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Please go to the bios and check the order of boot...
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Since you said you set it to master I will assume it is not a Sata drive. Did you move the now master drive to the end connector of the cable as well?
     
  4. HeelZ_Fan

    HeelZ_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7

    Thanks for the reply. You are right, it is not SATA. I pulled the cable off the old drive and put it on the new drive. It is set up just like the OEM.
     
  5. HeelZ_Fan

    HeelZ_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7

    Thanks for the reply. I checked the order of boot in the BIOS and it is in there as third, right behind the CD and DVD drives.
     
  6. HeelZ_Fan

    HeelZ_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I just checked the properties on both drives (using the new one as a slave) and here is what i have:

    "cloned" drive: 99,067 files, 10,698 folders, 12.7gb size (13,732,402,769, 10.7 on disk (11,496,056,643)

    "old" drive: 99,112 files, 10,698 folders, 12.7gb size (13,737,041,36:cool:, 10.7 on disk (11,500,767,043).

    As you can see, it doesn't look like it really "cloned" the old drive.
     
  7. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    Are you using xp or vista? I would try a chkdsk on the hard drive first, just to rule that out. The error "missing operating system" , I've seen that before when there was file corruption on a hard drive.

    If you are using xp, it would be a good idea to rule out a partition ID drive letter problem, especially if the source windows hard drive has previously ID'ed and added to the registry the hard drive that it will be restored on.
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Clone or Restore using Resize comparison
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1299861&postcount=9

    Inside the above link points to my guide on Cloning. I recommend you read and follow the guide. The recommendation from the guide
    is that you perform the clone from when booted from the TI Rescue CD;
    and the target be installed in its normal boot position before cloning.;
    and the original master drive be moved to an auxiliary position before cloning.
    The auxiliary position could be an external or network or other internal location.

    Note that a trial version of TI does not permit a cloning when booted from the TI trial Rescue CD.
     
  9. HeelZ_Fan

    HeelZ_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Grover,
    Thanks for the reply. Man, I have tried everything except for the restore with resizing. I'll try that next.

    The last thing I tried that I thought would work was I made the new drive the master, the old drive the slave and swapped the cables. I used the boot CD and performed the "reverse clone" and then disconnected the drive before initial reboot. Still, I get the error. I am going to try the restore now and see if it works. My frustrations are maxed out right now.

    thanks again,
     
  10. HeelZ_Fan

    HeelZ_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I don't think i can do the restore function because in order for me to do the back up i need 118gb of free space and unfortunately i do naot have that much room on my current c or d drive. my d drive has only about 30gb free and my c drive is down to a lowly 370mb (which is why i am upgrading).
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  12. HeelZ_Fan

    HeelZ_Fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    OK, so I tried the restore option and I still get the same error. Now I am really irritated. The only reason I bought this program is because I did not want to waste the time trying to find all my old disks and serial numbers for all the programs to be reinstalled. At this point I have wasted hours and hours trying to get this to work but I have had absolutely zero success.

    Thank you to all of you who have tried to help. I really appreciate your efforts. If you have anymore suggestions I would be glad to hear them.

    thanks again.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    HeelZ_Fan,

    You haven't answered whether the OS partition is active. It's a likely cause.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello HeelZ_Fan,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Here is article from Microsoft support regarding this issue. I would recommend you repair the MBR (Master Boot Record) of the hard disk using the following method, boot from Windows installation disc into Recovery Console and run "fixmbr" command, it should solve the issue.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.