missing operating system

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by reloto, Oct 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. reloto

    reloto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello
    I have 2 sata HDD. 1)200GB 2)320GB
    I'm successfully cloning my old HDD to new HDD with no errors but when I want to start from new HDD i recevie "missing operating system" error.
    I also use fdisk/mbr but my problem didn't solve.

    My boot.ini:
    Thank you very much for you help
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    reloto,

    Did you perform the clone using the Acronis boot CD? Not from Windows.

    After the cloning process completed did you shutdown and remove the old HD from the computer and then set the new HD in the boot position.

    Then did you power on and attempt to boot to the new HD?

    You shouldn't boot with both HDs attached.
     
  3. reloto

    reloto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    System Info: Windows XP Pro SP2
    Athlon 64 3000+

    -No I use program in windows
    -At the first time I just change the boot order in Bios but after that i remove the old Hard cable but it didn,t solve the problem.
    I also use bootcfg/rebuild & FIXMBR but they don't work.

    What type of HDD clone is better? through windows or bootcd?

    Thanks for your attention
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Acronis TI has a better success rate when cloning from the CD. Why don't you try again? Make sure you remove the old HD from the computer before the first boot to the new HD. Don't change anything in the BIOS.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Reloto and Brian K,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    We'd like to inform you that the most probable cause of the issue is incorrect boot sequence in your BIOS settings. Please make sure the target drive is listed among boot devices in Boot Device Priority and the drive is first in the list.

    If the issue still persists, Please create Acronis Report and as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request for technical support with the attached report and the link to this thread. We will do our best to help you as soon as possible.

    Thank you

    --
    Eugene Bogdanov
     
  6. reloto

    reloto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I'm clone my HDD for the second time with observing all of the above instruction but I'm still have a problem and receve this new message:
    Invalid Operating System!

    when the program want to clone drive c, it change the cluster size from 8 to 16 for new partition. Is the problem relate to that?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello reloto,

    Please notice that it's strongly recommended to remove one of the drives before first booting after cloning to prevent Windows becoming confused from seeing two identical drives. Please see this article for detailed explanations and solutions.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. rcc866

    rcc866 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    did you ever resolve this problem. do you have the fix
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rcc866,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    I would like to inform you that in most cases this issue is caused by booting with the both hard drives attached, wrong order of hard drive(s) connection/jumpers or by cloning to the different type of hard drive (for example IDE->SCSI) without preinstalled drivers.

    Could you please follow the instructions available in the appropriate User Guide and check if the cloning is successful?

    If you've followed the instructions described in the User Guide and the issue still exist then could you please provide us with additional details and describe your actions step-by-step?

    Thank you
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.