Migrate OS to SSD problem

Discussion in 'Other Paragon Disk Utilities' started by pietvanz, Jun 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pietvanz

    pietvanz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    I have purchased an OCZ Agility3 120 Gb.
    My OS is Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits.
    My disk has a small recovery partition and the main partition c disk
    I selected files up to 60% of the SSD capacity.
    Paragon starts migrating the first partition, copies it, migrates the second partition and aborts after about 5% of the copy job, saying there's insufficient disk space.
    I retried with a selection of 30%: no luck either.
    I tried connecting the disk both via sata and via usb. Nothing works.
    I doubt that my ssd be faulty, because I succesfully did a disk copy from my laptop to the ssd.

    Any ideas?

    Best regards,
    Piet
     
  2. jplaney

    jplaney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    I am now having the exact same issue, did you get your migration working?

    I have windows 7 64-bit Pro
    Migrating a portion of a 1 TB drive (only 250GB used, transferring 75GB) to a 128 GB Kingston SSD
     
  3. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    Could you please both provide LOG files via FTP using credentials from the private message?

    find LOG files: "PWLOG.TXT", "STUBACT.LOG", "BioNTlog.TXT" and "CDB.LOG", "p2v.LOG" if exists, which are located usually in "C:\Program Files\Paragon Software\[Program Name]\Program" , zipp them and upload to FTP.
     
  4. jplaney

    jplaney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks, I submitted the logs you requested.
     
  5. jplaney

    jplaney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    I was finally able to get the migration working. While I was excluding a folder that contained all of the data I did not want to transfer, once I finally moved that folder to another drive (so I no longer had to exclude it) the transfer went ahead with no problems.

    It seems like it was excluding the folder from the size estimation, but then still trying to transfer it?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.