Migrate Easy & W2K3 Controller

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by Brainbridge, Feb 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brainbridge

    Brainbridge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I want to use Migrate Easy for a super fast recovery plan for a small W2K3 domain controller.

    The situation
    I have 2 servers with identical hardware: 1 for production, 1 for replacement.
    Each server has just 1 disk with 1 partition, which is mounted in the server casing with a (non-hot pluggable) tray/sled.
    I have set up a dedicated "imaging-PC", which I boot from the recovery disks made by Migrate Easy.

    The plan
    Take an image of the entire system at regular intervals (say once a month or once a week), which is put on the disk of the replacement server.

    The problem
    I am currently testing if this works, and it doesn't. The hard drive with the clone doesn't boot in the original server. I don't even get a system error stating that there's no system disk or there's a boot error; just a blinking cursor.
    The original drive works without problems. Master/slave settings of the drives are identical (original <=> clone).

    The solution?
    I'm trying to use the standard solution I found several times on this forum: fixing the boot record and files.
    However, I'm afraid that the problem is due to some low level security on a W2K3 domain controller.
    Another option I will try is doing the cloning on the hardware that runs the system, possibly from the windows interface.

    The question
    Has anyone experience in doing the same thing, suggestions for other solutions, please let me know.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Brainbridge,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis System Transferring Software.

    Please create Acronis Report in the way described below (keeping both drives connected):

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected report file to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  3. Brainbridge

    Brainbridge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Fixing the boot record and files didn't work.
    Cloning in the original hardware, however, did work. :D
    I think the old hardware I wanted to use as a cloning PC, is too old (BIOS amongst other things probably).

    The admin may close this thread; my problem has been solved.
    Thank you for helping...
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Brainbridge,

    I'm glad to hear that your issue has been solved.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  5. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Don't think you will be safe if you do a once-a-month clone to a standby server - you'll be very sorry.

    Restoring a month-old clone of a domain controller will put your computer account passwords out of sync with the server.

    Effectively, no-one will be able to logon to your server.

    I suggest you find a way to clone your DC *every day* if you want to be sure.

    Also be aware that cloning of domain controllers won't work if you have multiple DC's- restoring one *will* destroy the sync of the AD's and put you in USN rollback hell - you'll have to use a special way to restore images in non-authorative AD restore mode - this is possible with images but only in W2K3 SP1 or higher, and following a strict method.

    It's never as easy as it looks people!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.