Migrate Easy problem

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by htawil, Aug 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. htawil

    htawil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Migrate Easy question.

    I go through the process to migrate to a new larger bootable drive. Click Proceed. System reboots and then I get this:

    Acronis Migrate Easy
    ERROR: Disk not Found
    Click any key to continue.

    Then

    Acronis Migrate Easy
    Completed.

    Nothing happens. Anyone else has the same problem?
     
  2. arbert

    arbert Guest

    Yep, just downloaded the product today. My source drive has SBS2003 on it, installed MigrateEasy, chose the source and destination. Windows restarted, you see it go into "console mode" and I get the Disk Not Found error....haven't figured out a solution yet :(

    Brett
     
  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, htawil and arbert

    Welcome to Wilders and Acronis Forums.

    Try using the BootDisk.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. arbert

    arbert Guest


    I'll try that, but I guess I would ask "why" since the product is suppose to handle it without one....
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  6. bcmicro

    bcmicro Guest

    I had the same problems and did everything that was suggested, but it still doesn't work.

    Any suggestionso_O?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.