Migrate Easy newest free version

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by ironwalker, Apr 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ironwalker

    ironwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Posts:
    11
    I am haveing a problem with booting the clone I made.


    What I want to do;
    I need to replace my hard drive because I am getting constant failure warnings in event viewer on xp pro install.It has slowed down quite a bit and I do indeed keep it clean and use proper maintanance methods.
    I also want more space.

    It is a dell inspirion 8500,not dell install of xp but my own cd.I have the full cd,if I can find it!:(

    I have made a clone successfully onto a maxtor one touch II usb 120g harddrive.
    I have usb boot options in bios set properly.
    The laptop boots to the image,well starts to,I see the xp boot screen progress bar but when it comes out of that,it blue screens instantly.
    I did not take the stop message code down but I can reboot into it to recieve and copy the msg if needed.
    I tried removeing the old harddrive and installing the new,I also tried with just the usb drive,same blue screen appears.

    Now,I tried to add the clone image to the new hard drive offline via migrate easy boot cd,but it said I need to purchase for this to work.Guess the free versions' claim of "full working software version for 15days" is wrong and misleading.

    Now my questions;
    Can EFS have something to do with this?
    Can I boot another windows xp cd to use it's repair funtions to fixboot repair master boot cfg,if needed?
    Is there something I am missing on how to do this?
    The new hard drive is a toshiba where the old was a hitachi,can this be the problem and if so,can I even do this let alone fix it?
    The new drive is bigger by 50g and same 5400 speed but 16mb cache instead of 8mb.

    From Acronis' site,I can do the clone job,but it doesnt work.
    I'd hate to buy the software,which I am prepared to do just to do the offline clone work or moveing,but I am scared it wont work,a blue screen will appear again.
    I mean,if it wont boot from usb,what makes me think it will after I take the non booting clone from usb and put onto the new Toshiba 100g 16mb cache 5400rpm drive?


    Any ideas?


    Thank you in advance and it's good to see some ol faces again,it's been some time since I have posted here....if at all.I do lurk regularly though.
     
  2. ironwalker

    ironwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Posts:
    11
    Quick question;
    Will I need to run microsofts sysprep utility before or after cloneing for this to work as far as the new Toshiba being recognised by the ide drivers?
     
  3. ironwalker

    ironwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Posts:
    11
    You are kidding me right?
    Anyone know where the official acronis help forums are?
     
  4. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
  5. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Sorry, I couldn't resist using the tumbleweed gif!
    I have never used easy migrate or EFS (Encrypting File System) but I don't think that it is a MBR issue unless the drive you are booting from isn't set as the primary drive. If you can find your XP disc you could try the fixboot repair just to rule it out though. You might want to see if you are using the latest BIOS for your MoBo. Also, the drives being different sizes and manufacturers isn't an issue either so you don't need to do a sysprep. It is typically used for more proprietary hardware such as NIC’s, video cards……

    What I would recommend doing is download a trial of True image 10 home and instead of doing a clone to your external drive, image your failing drive and save the image onto the external HD. Then install your new drive and restore the image to it. I have done this many times with little issues. No booting from usb or messing up your original HD if something goes wrong. Good luck.
     
  6. ironwalker

    ironwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks,I got it.
    Needed to change the boot.ini file fom 1 to 2 for the hdd identification.
    I figured,since all drives were out,it would read in the bios as hdd 1,but,I was wrong.


    After migrateing the image from usb drive to new drive offline via boot cd,all was good and booted fine without editing the boot.ini.
    Now I know,if I need the usb drive to boot,edit the boot.ini.


    I did indeed read a similar thread from a couple months/years back,but thought it irrelavant.

    Thanks again
    Acronis support is null I see,that alone will prevent me from buying there products again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.