Microsoft® Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE)

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Fiery_WA, Jan 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fiery_WA

    Fiery_WA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    Gday

    When I purchased TI 2011 and the Plus Pack, I was under the impression that the WinPE, would be automatically installed, providing I did a complete installation and not a custom installation.

    However no where can I find the option to create WinPE.iso

    System Manufacturer/Model Number Homebuilt
    OS Vista Ultimate 32 bit
    CPU AMD Phenom II x 4 965
    Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P
    Memory 4GB DDR3
    Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 9800GT
    Sound Card Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays Phillips 19"
    Screen Resolution 1280 x 1024
    Keyboard 12 year old Compaq, cant see any of the letters anymore
    Mouse Microflacid Sterile
    PSU Thermaltake 850W
    Case Coolermaster Storm Black Edition
    Cooling AC-ALPINE-64PRO ARTIC COOLING
    Hard Drives 1 x 1TB Sata 1 x 160GB IDE 1 x 2Tb WD External My Book Elite 1 x 1TB WD External My Book Elite
    Internet Speed ADSL 1500mbps

    Ok I have installed WAIK, and

    2. Select Acronis -> Plus Pack for Acronis True Image Home 2011 -> Acronis WinPE ISO Builder from the Start menu;
    3. Specify path to the folder with the WinPE files (C:\winpe_x86\ISO);

    I do not have the Plus Pack on my start menu. Help!!!

    Ok Inow have the Plus Pack on my startmemu, now when I tried to create the ISO, i received an error message "bootmenu.bin cannot be found select another folder or reinstall the applicatiion and start wizard again".

    I think Acronis hates me :/
     
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    If you had a Paragon product - you don't need to buy extra packs, or make the pe3 iso yourself.

    It is available as a pre made download.
     
  3. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    To create the above, you have to download about 1.6G from Microsoft Site!

    Kind regards,

    KOR!
     
  4. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Yes, it's odd Acronis expect people to do that.

    It may be they avoid having to pay the MS licensing fee if the custoners have to download WAIK and make their own pe.
     
  5. sindbad

    sindbad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Posts:
    17
    But they charge extra for the Plus Pack and still don't give the PE. In fact, they should give the PE with the Home version. And, then still one doesn't know how to make the PE, as the instructions are very complicated.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  6. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Exactly.
     
  7. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
  8. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Thanks for the upadte squid.

    Still seems a bit rich to me that Acronis epect those who have bought the original product to then pay extra for the plus plack, then download the enormous WAIK from MS , and then make their own pe disc.
     
  9. Fiery_WA

    Fiery_WA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    I also have Paragon Hard Disk Manager Suite 2009, only the trial version, can someone please answer this, if I was to buy and upgrade to the 2011 version, would all of my backups made with 2009 be readable with 2011?
     
  10. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    YES, Fiery - they would.
     
  11. Fiery_WA

    Fiery_WA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    Ok as you have gathered I have both Acronis TI 2011, I also have a registered version of Paragon Partition Manager™ 11 SE Personal, and the trial version of Paragon Hard Disk Manager™ 2009 Suite. (I am paranoid of losing data, that and I am lazy, I hate having to do reinstalls).

    When I first got Paragon Partition Manager™ 11 SE Personal, I created a backup of my C:\, then to make sure it worked, I rebooted my PC with the bootable disk in it. And the recovery went smoothly and very quickly. Unlike Acronis which took hours to recover.

    But I liked the look of Paragon Hard Disk Manager™ Suite, because I could schedule backups. Hence the reason I got the trial suite.

    I tried another recovery using Paragon this time with the backups made with the suite. And the recovery went smoothly and very quickly.

    Then during the making of the Acronis WinPE disk my PC crashed, died in the bum.

    I put the Paragon CD in, it took ages to load, then when it did I chose a "normal" recovery as I had done in the past. I received an error disk 2 i/o fault!!!.

    Rebooted and went to check to make sure the MBR was still there, no response, it defaulted back to the options menu, this time I checked my OS, and there wasn't one there!!

    I reinstalled Vista (and being the lazy bum I am, rebooted with the Paragon CD. I received an error disk 2 i/o fault!!!. checked to make sure the MBR was still there, no response, it defaulted back to the options menu, re checked my OS, and there wasn't one there!!

    So I ended up yet again reinstalling Vista, this time I loaded Paragon, and did a recovery using Paragon in the Windows environment, worked like a charm.

    My question is why all of a sudden Paragon would not recognise my external Hard Drives, which is where the backups are?
     
  12. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Not sure what is going on with the backup drives, but clearly you had an issue as a result of the failed attempt to create Acronis pe.

    I/O error sounds like there was a partition overlap.

    Reinstalling Vista solved that at least for your main drive.
     
  13. Fiery_WA

    Fiery_WA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    Ok but how did the partition overlap occur, I keep my 1TB external just for Paragon backups, and once I partitioned my Hard Drives I haven't changed them at all o_O

    My 2Tb external I put the Acronis backups on, and all of my data
     
  14. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    I don't know, Fiery - but from your description - sounds like it was caused during the pc crash while trying to make Acronis pe.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.